KudoZ home » English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

glxi

English translation: Grand Luxury eXtra (fuel-)injection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glxi
English translation:Grand Luxury eXtra (fuel-)injection
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:53 Feb 12, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / AUTOMOTIVE/CARS
English term or phrase: glxi
please whats the meaning of appr. GLXI
ata
Grand Luxury eXtra (fuel-)injection
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-02-12 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be written: \"GLXi\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Grand Luxury eXtra (fuel-)injection
Sven Petersson
5Grand Luxe extra (fuel injection)David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grand Luxury eXtra (fuel-)injection


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-02-12 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be written: \"GLXi\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Every other car has G, GL, GLX, GLXi, CLX,, GLS, GLi, CXi or further variations of them on its backside. :-))
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Balaban Cerit
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  David Moore: I think "luxury" is used rather for the Rolls Royce, Horch, Chevrolet etc.
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grand Luxe extra (fuel injection)


Explanation:
The term originated from France in 1929, from the Renault factory, apparently; it really became currency in the 1960s, as far as I recall.

SRO AUTOMOTIVE DICTIONARY
DICTIONARY OF AUTOMOTIVE TERMS. [Home] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J]
[K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U ... 2] (short for) Grand Luxe, meaning more ...
www.streetracing.org/paris/dictionary/sro-dicg.htm

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20