KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

BRAIN-STUCTURED NETWORKS

English translation: connected neural networks which learn and perceive


20:40 May 19, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / perception
English term or phrase: BRAIN-STUCTURED NETWORKS
brain-estructured connectionist networks taht learn and perceive
marynemoga
English translation:connected neural networks which learn and perceive
Explanation:
Neural Networks
... the important Hebbian learning principle, in which connected neurons ...
Importantly, the perceptron was the first neural network to actually learn. ...
santiago.mapache.org/nonfiction/essays/nn.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3connected neural networks which learn and perceiveRefugio
1do you need it translated or only a synonym / an explanation???
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brain-stuctured networks
do you need it translated or only a synonym / an explanation???


Explanation:
The sample translation you have presents a misspelling... BRAIN-STRUCTURED CONNECTIONIST NETWORKS...


    Reference: http://www.cs.iastate.edu/~honavar/Papers/connsci.ps
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brain-stuctured networks
connected neural networks which learn and perceive


Explanation:
Neural Networks
... the important Hebbian learning principle, in which connected neurons ...
Importantly, the perceptron was the first neural network to actually learn. ...
santiago.mapache.org/nonfiction/essays/nn.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: neural network which learn?-Biology?
46 mins
  -> No, artificial intelligence

agree  luskie: I've never come across the 'connectionist' bit personally, but "connected neural networks which learn and perceive" are definitley what AI is about
30 days
  -> Thanks, Luskie

agree  Angela Dickson
81 days
  -> Thank you, Angela

agree  Robert Donahue
81 days
  -> What is this about, Rob and Angela??