KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Sulphite Indol Mobility Medium

English translation: Sulphide Indole Motility Medium (SIM)


10:14 Jun 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / food bacteria
English term or phrase: Sulphite Indol Mobility Medium
In a paper talking about the growth rate of spoilage microorganisms in food:

For the identification of LAB, typical colonies were selected, transferred to MRS Broth (Oxoid CM359) for revivification, and incubated at 30ºC for 48 h in anaerobic jars containing 10% CO2. 1 ml-aliquots were re-plated in MRS agar and incubated at 30ºC for 48 h. Then, the following tests were performed from these plates: Gram-staining, oxidase test (oxidase identification sticks, Oxoid; BR64A), catalase test (H2O2 3 %), and incubation in Sulphite Indol Mobility Medium (SIM, Oxoid CM435) at room temperature to verify the mobility and sulphite and indol reduction.

Is this right? I can't find this expression anywhere.
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:Sulphide Indole Motility Medium (SIM)
Explanation:
This is the correct spelling. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your hard work. it does seem to be Sulphide Indole Motility Medium (SIM). Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sulphide Indole Motility Medium (SIM)
Daniel Coria
4Sulfur Reduction - Indole Production - Motility
luskie


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sulphite indol mobility medium
Sulfur Reduction - Indole Production - Motility


Explanation:
it seems they are three different medium tests, so commas are missing. in addition, sulphite has probably to be replaced by sulfur. hth.

SIM Medium - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
SIM medium is a combination differential medium that tests three different parameters,
... Sulfur Reduction. Indole Production. Motility ...
www.austin.cc.tx.us/microbugz/html/sim_medium.html - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


SIM Medium - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
SIM Medium (Sulfur Reduction Test, Indole Production, Motility). I. Sulfur Reduction.
Purpose This test is used to identify those bacteria capable of ...
www.austin.cc.tx.us/microbugz/42sim.html - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] LABORATORY 8 IDENTIFICATION OF BACTERIA THROUGH BIOCHEMICAL TESTING
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
production, indole production, and motility. ORGANISMS ... State the pathway for
the detection of sulfur reduction in SIM medium. ...
www.cat.cc.md.us/~gkaiser/pdflm/LAB_08.pdf - Pagine simili


Biol 230 Lab Manual, Lab 8 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... used to detect hydrogen sulfide production, indole production, and motility.
... State the pathway for the detection of sulfur reduction in SIM medium. ...
www.cat.cc.md.us/courses/bio141/labmanua/lab8/lab8.html - 39k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] General Microbiology Laboratory Spring 2003
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Page 1. General Microbiology Laboratory Spring 2003 MB 352H section 013 and 015
for Honors students MB 352 section 012 and 014 for Microbiology majors Page 2. ...
www.mbio.ncsu.edu/ESH/MB352H/lab_notebook.pdf - Risultati supplementari - Pagine simili

CollegeTermPapers - Animal_Science_&_Zoology - Isolation - Free ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The Sulfur Indole Motility agar tests for three separate characteristics; sulfur
reduction, indole production, and motility. The SIM medium is a semisolid ...
www.collegetermpapers.com/TermPapers/ Animal_Science_&_Zoology/Isolation.shtml - 19k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-15 10:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- no, no commas to be put, since it\'s an abbreviated formula
- indol is missing the final e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-06-15 10:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Sulfur Indole Motility should be what you need here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-15 10:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="sulfur in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-15 11:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yet a few sulfite and sulfate, and even some sulphite and sulphate, can also be found near \'reduction\', so I\'m not quite sure about this one!

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sulphite indol mobility medium
Sulphide Indole Motility Medium (SIM)


Explanation:
This is the correct spelling. Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.oxoid.com/uk/index.asp?mpage=iproductdetail&pre=C...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=sim...
Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your hard work. it does seem to be Sulphide Indole Motility Medium (SIM). Cheers
xx