KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Yamaguchi sarcoma or Yamaguchi virus?

English translation: yamaguchi sarcoma


16:09 Jun 16, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Yamaguchi sarcoma or Yamaguchi virus?
Does “Yamaguchi” relate to “sarcoma” or “virus”, i.e.:

1. Yamaguchi sarcoma
or
2. Yamaguchi virus?

I have the same problem with “Abelson” and “Gardner-Rasheed”.

CONTEXT
Activators of TRAIL-induced apoptosis

H.s. Gardner-Rasheed feline sarcoma viral (v-fgr) oncogene homolog (FGR), mRNA
H.s v-yes-1 Yamaguchi sarcoma viral related oncogene homolog (LYN), mRNA"""

Inhibitors of TRAIL-induced apoptosis

H.s v-abl Abelson murine leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2 (arg, Abelson-related gene) (ABL2), transcript
Barbara Piela
English translation:yamaguchi sarcoma
Explanation:
It's the sarcoma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-16 16:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similarly, Abelson murine leukemia: http://www.jimmunol.org/cgi/content/abstract/146/8/2805
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yamaguchi sarcomaDavid Sirett
3>>>Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yamaguchi sarcoma or yamaguchi virus?
yamaguchi sarcoma


Explanation:
It's the sarcoma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-16 16:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similarly, Abelson murine leukemia: http://www.jimmunol.org/cgi/content/abstract/146/8/2805


    Reference: http://bioweb.wku.edu/courses/biol566/L22StemCellness.html
David Sirett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Chisholm: but if they're talking about the transcript, they presumably mean from the viral genome, unless they are talking about transcripts isolated from the sarcoma (unlikely).
1 hr
  -> The virus causing/associated with/first isolated from Yamaguchi sarcoma is the Yamaguchi sarcoma virus, but the answer to the asker's specific question is the one I give.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yamaguchi sarcoma or yamaguchi virus?
>>>


Explanation:
"The YES oncogene is homologus to the gene of the Yamaguchi sarcoma virus. The product of the gene is associated with tyrosin- specific protein kinase activity and its amino acid sequence showv a high degree of homology with that of the SRC gene product of Rous sarcoma virus."
More at:www.hgmp.mrc.ac.uk/cgi-bin/wrapomin?164880

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak