KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

unicellular sessile photosynthetic terrestrial cellouse encased autotrophs

English translation: Kimmi--Here's the definition of each word for you.


23:38 Mar 4, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
English term or phrase: unicellular sessile photosynthetic terrestrial cellouse encased autotrophs
This phrase is needed for my biology class. The phrase I've given must be broken down into dummy terms so that the average person can understand what it means.
Kimmi
English translation:Kimmi--Here's the definition of each word for you.
Explanation:
Unicellular: single cell, one cell
Sessile: permanently attached or fixed. not moving freely
Photosynthetic: the adjective that describes an organism (usually a plant with green leaves) that obtains energy through light (from CO2 + H20.)
Terrestial: a land creature or plant
Cellulose: a complex carbohydrate that is the primary component of all plant tissues and fibers
Encase: Put into, surrounded by
Autotroph:An organism capable of synthesizing its own food, using light or chemical energy. (Green plants, algae, and certain bacteria are autotrophs.)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 00:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So we are talking about single-cell organisms
that are found on land, don\'t move
around, are covered by fibrous material
like wood, etc., and that create their own
food using light, water, and carbon dioxide.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kimmi--Here's the definition of each word for you.
athena22
4AlgaeChicago
3one-celled land-based plantkeiva


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kimmi--Here's the definition of each word for you.


Explanation:
Unicellular: single cell, one cell
Sessile: permanently attached or fixed. not moving freely
Photosynthetic: the adjective that describes an organism (usually a plant with green leaves) that obtains energy through light (from CO2 + H20.)
Terrestial: a land creature or plant
Cellulose: a complex carbohydrate that is the primary component of all plant tissues and fibers
Encase: Put into, surrounded by
Autotroph:An organism capable of synthesizing its own food, using light or chemical energy. (Green plants, algae, and certain bacteria are autotrophs.)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 00:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So we are talking about single-cell organisms
that are found on land, don\'t move
around, are covered by fibrous material
like wood, etc., and that create their own
food using light, water, and carbon dioxide.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
8 mins
  -> Thx!

agree  xxxTanuki: Your own study will enable you to understand more, Kimmi. Read dictionaries, and try to find your own answers.
5 hrs
  -> Thx!

disagree  keiva: Disagree with "are covered by fibrous material like wood". You're not going to have a unicelluar organism covered with wood. I bleieve cellulose is the material of thich the wall of a cell is made.
1 day19 hrs

agree  xxxgtreyger
1187 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-celled land-based plant


Explanation:
This is something of a trick question. The phrase has several built in redundanciees:
1) Any photosynthetic organism is an autotroph -- in that it makes it's own food. (Indeed, only a very few autotrophs don't use photosynthesis.)
2) I believe any unicellular plant it is also "cellulose encased", becuase cellulose is the material of a plant's cell wall.
3) And of course, terrestrial (land-based) plant doesn't move ("sessile").

So you're class's prof had made up a complex term for a simple thing. I suspect that if I knew my biology it would come down to a single type of plant (much as "featherlesss two-legged animal" means "human"), whose name would be my response.

keiva

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algae


Explanation:
Algae are single celled, non mobile, land based, organisms that create their own food from sunlight.

Chicago
Japan