ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

The name of each finger

English translation: thumb, index, middle, ring, pinky (little finger, baby finger)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The name of each finger
English translation:thumb, index, middle, ring, pinky (little finger, baby finger)
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:59 Mar 16, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: The name of each finger
name of each finger on the hand of the human body
Elizabeth
thumb, index, middle, ring, pinky
Explanation:
that's it.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14thumb, index, middle, ring, pinkyFuad Yahya
4 +10thumb, index, middle, ring, and little
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
thumb, index, middle, ring, pinky


Explanation:
that's it.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I've also heard "little finger" and "baby finger" used for the pinky.
23 mins

agree  RHELLER
36 mins

agree  AhmedAMS: The pinky is called "pinkie" as well.
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: "Pinky" is exclusively AE. BE "little finger."
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it should be 10 :-))
1 hr

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
2 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian: The index finger is also called the forefinger
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Agree with Chris - no 'pinky' in BE.
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
6 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
10 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day6 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: pinky is baby talk, even in the US.
2 days8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
thumb, index, middle, ring, and little


Explanation:
The left and right hands each have five digits, thumb, index, middle, ring, and little.

The scientific designation for the thumb, index, middle, ring and little fingers are the 1 st , 2 nd , 3 rd , 4 th and 5th...




    www.arts.auckland.ac.nz/maori/Strings/StringGames240899/ html/lec2/project124.html
    Reference: http://www.drmikemarshall.com/Chap20.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
27 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
2 hrs

agree  Theodore Fink
4 hrs

agree  John Kinory
5 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley
7 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
19 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 days7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: This is the way we call them in a doctor's office.
2 days7 hrs