KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

knock-out

English translation: disrupting the function of a specific gene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knock-out
English translation:disrupting the function of a specific gene
Entered by: Natalie

01:44 Aug 13, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology of cartilage matrix
English term or phrase: knock-out
Decorin binds to collagen type I and II forming fibrils in bone and cartilage matrix.In decorin but not biglycan knock-out mouse.Collagen type II fibril assembly is disorganized and the tensile properties are markedly reduced.
Jame
see explanation
Explanation:
knock-out refers to the genes that code for specific functions within the genome, which are replaced by other genes in a controlled manner to alter the function of the specific gene being monitored or investigated.

Hope this helps

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A new technique overcame these limitations and opened up a whole world of possibilities for making almost any wished-for animal model. It is called homologous recombination, or more loosely, gene targeting, and it is awesomely precise. In homologous recombination, a desired gene finds an identical, or homologous, sequence of DNA in the animal\'s genome and swaps places with it.

Homologous recombination allows scientists to carry out a new type of research with transgenic mice: knockout experiments, in which a native gene is eliminated by replacing it with a defective gene. \"

\"**Knockout**\" mice:
Experimental mice created by disrupting the function of a specific gene.\"

Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
I haven't understood this term for a long time.It troubles me.Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation
Karina Pelech
3You could probably get away with "souris KO"
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
knock-out refers to the genes that code for specific functions within the genome, which are replaced by other genes in a controlled manner to alter the function of the specific gene being monitored or investigated.

Hope this helps

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 01:53:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A new technique overcame these limitations and opened up a whole world of possibilities for making almost any wished-for animal model. It is called homologous recombination, or more loosely, gene targeting, and it is awesomely precise. In homologous recombination, a desired gene finds an identical, or homologous, sequence of DNA in the animal\'s genome and swaps places with it.

Homologous recombination allows scientists to carry out a new type of research with transgenic mice: knockout experiments, in which a native gene is eliminated by replacing it with a defective gene. \"

\"**Knockout**\" mice:
Experimental mice created by disrupting the function of a specific gene.\"




    Reference: http://www.hhmi.org/genetictrail/g100.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I haven't understood this term for a long time.It troubles me.Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Rathle: Knock-out does refer to the genes coding specific functions within the genome.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mary ... :o)

agree  luskie: yep
5 hrs
  -> gracias luskie ... :o)

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Doc ... :o)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You could probably get away with "souris KO"


Explanation:
The English "KO" for a knockout in boxing is longstanding colloquial French, usually meaning anything from exhausted to unconscious.

Arthur Borges
China