KudoZ home » English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

core region, pre-core region of HBV genome

English translation: my try


02:00 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Hepatitis B Virus
English term or phrase: core region, pre-core region of HBV genome
A 36 base insertion within the single-stranded highly conserved pre-Core/Core region of the HBV genome results in a larger amplicon for genotype G30.
---
Titers for all genotypes and the pre-Core mutation were in agreement with each other and the control plasmid DNA.

What are these core and pre-core regions of the genome ?
Jörgen Slet
Estonia
English translation:my try
Explanation:
May be this paragraph from Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine will be of help to you?

The intact 42-nm virion can be disrupted by mild detergents, and the 27-nm ***nucleocapsid core*** particle isolated. Nucleocapsid proteins are coded for by the C gene. The antigen expressed on the surface of the nucleocapsid core is referred to as ***hepatitis B core antigen (HBcAg)***, and its corresponding antibody is anti-HBc. A third HBV antigen is hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg), a soluble, nonparticulate, nucleocapsid protein that is immunologically distinct from intact HBcAg but is a product of the same C gene. ***The C gene has two initiation codons, a ¶precore and a ¶core region*** (Fig. 295-3). If translation is initiated at the precore region, the protein product is HBeAg, which has a signal peptide that binds it to the smooth endoplasmic reticulum and leads to its secretion into the circulation. ***If translation begins with the core region, HBcAg is the protein product***; it has no signal peptide, it is not secreted, but it assembles into nucleocapsid particles, which bind to and incorporate RNA and which, ultimately, contain HBV DNA. Also packaged within the nucleocapsid core is a DNA polymerase, which directs replication and repair of HBV DNA. When packaging within viral proteins is complete, synthesis of the incomplete plus strand stops; this accounts for the single-stranded gap and for differences in the size of the gap. HBcAg particles remain in the hepatocyte, where they are readily detectable by immunohistochemical staining, and are exported after encapsidation by an envelope ofHBsAg. Therefore, naked core particles do not circulate in the serum. The secreted nucleocapsid protein, HBeAg, provides a convenient, readily detectable, qualitative marker of HBV replication and relative infectivity.

core n. ...2. The central or innermost part. 3. The basic or most important part; the essence.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2my try
Martinique
4 +1gene areas of the HBV that are prone to mutationsxxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core region, pre-core region of hbv genome
gene areas of the HBV that are prone to mutations


Explanation:
HTH, Jörgen.....

Elena

Increasing evidence indicates that fulminant hepatitis B is caused by HBV strains with mutations in the precore region that abort the translation of hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg) precursor, which is encoded by the **precore and core gene regions**

http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/122/4/241

http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/122/4/241/F1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-15 02:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open reading frames in the HBV genome (including core & precore): Table 1

http://nar.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/24/17/3295


xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martinique!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
core region, pre-core region of hbv genome
my try


Explanation:
May be this paragraph from Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine will be of help to you?

The intact 42-nm virion can be disrupted by mild detergents, and the 27-nm ***nucleocapsid core*** particle isolated. Nucleocapsid proteins are coded for by the C gene. The antigen expressed on the surface of the nucleocapsid core is referred to as ***hepatitis B core antigen (HBcAg)***, and its corresponding antibody is anti-HBc. A third HBV antigen is hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg), a soluble, nonparticulate, nucleocapsid protein that is immunologically distinct from intact HBcAg but is a product of the same C gene. ***The C gene has two initiation codons, a ¶precore and a ¶core region*** (Fig. 295-3). If translation is initiated at the precore region, the protein product is HBeAg, which has a signal peptide that binds it to the smooth endoplasmic reticulum and leads to its secretion into the circulation. ***If translation begins with the core region, HBcAg is the protein product***; it has no signal peptide, it is not secreted, but it assembles into nucleocapsid particles, which bind to and incorporate RNA and which, ultimately, contain HBV DNA. Also packaged within the nucleocapsid core is a DNA polymerase, which directs replication and repair of HBV DNA. When packaging within viral proteins is complete, synthesis of the incomplete plus strand stops; this accounts for the single-stranded gap and for differences in the size of the gap. HBcAg particles remain in the hepatocyte, where they are readily detectable by immunohistochemical staining, and are exported after encapsidation by an envelope ofHBsAg. Therefore, naked core particles do not circulate in the serum. The secreted nucleocapsid protein, HBeAg, provides a convenient, readily detectable, qualitative marker of HBV replication and relative infectivity.

core n. ...2. The central or innermost part. 3. The basic or most important part; the essence.

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Excellent! -and apparently, what the Asker needed :-))
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena :)

agree  Alya
18 days
  -> Thanks :)