KudoZ home » English » Botany

pitch

English translation: pitch


22:45 Jul 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany
English term or phrase: pitch
XXX underlayments are recommended for use over wood substrates but are not compatible with high concentrations of resin or pitch that may bleed out of resin canals in softwoods such as pine, spruce, larch, or Douglas fir. Pitch contains materials such as turpentine, rosin, and pine tar oil. Concentrations of pitch may be higher in freshly sawn wood or at the knot locations. Kiln drying schedules that include final temperatures above 80°C (175°F) are recommended to adequately set the pitch in freshly sawn wood and minimize bleed out.
Barbara Piela
English translation:pitch
Explanation:
Main Entry: 1pitch
Pronunciation: 'pich
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English pich, from Old English pic, from Latin pic-, pix; akin to Greek pissa pitch, Old Church Slavonic picilu
1 : a black or dark viscous substance obtained as a residue in the distillation of organic materials and especially tars
2 : any of various bituminous substances
3 : resin obtained from various conifers and often used medicinally
4 : any of various artificial mixtures resembling resinous or bituminous pitches
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9resin from various conifers -
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +10pitchntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pitch


Explanation:
Main Entry: 1pitch
Pronunciation: 'pich
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English pich, from Old English pic, from Latin pic-, pix; akin to Greek pissa pitch, Old Church Slavonic picilu
1 : a black or dark viscous substance obtained as a residue in the distillation of organic materials and especially tars
2 : any of various bituminous substances
3 : resin obtained from various conifers and often used medicinally
4 : any of various artificial mixtures resembling resinous or bituminous pitches


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=pit...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: It's 3, but I am not sure about the medicinal uses...
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day45 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day2 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day20 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
1 day21 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: resin obtained from various conifers
2 days9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
resin from various conifers -


Explanation:
Merriam Webster

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: pitch = a resin from certain evergreen trees See also pitch pine = a resinous pine from which pitch or turpentine is obtained (Collins Concise English Dictionary)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lesley - Mike :)

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day43 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day2 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day20 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
1 day21 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 days9 hrs