KudoZ home » English » Botany

verb+ plant species

English translation: classified/described/identified


01:32 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany
English term or phrase: verb+ plant species
please, what verbe can I use in this sentence:
The botanist Noname * 150 plant species.
Described?
thanks
deud
English translation:classified/described/identified
Explanation:
The most appropriate word may depend on the details of what the botanist really did. See, for example,
http://artemis.austincollege.edu/acad/bio/gdiggs/taxonomy.ht...
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
New grading. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1identified, described, discovered...
Martine Brault
4 +1identified
Elena Petelos
4classified/described/identified
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identified, described, discovered...


Explanation:
depending ;)

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: salamalekum traviata !
17 mins
  -> Cheers Sarahl!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classified/described/identified


Explanation:
The most appropriate word may depend on the details of what the botanist really did. See, for example,
http://artemis.austincollege.edu/acad/bio/gdiggs/taxonomy.ht...


GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
New grading. Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identified


Explanation:
...for example
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-21 01:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

of environments. Darwin identified 13 species of finches
in the Galápagos Islands. This was puzzling since he ...
http://anthro.palomar.edu/evolve/evolve_2.htm
Darwin identified 13 species of Finches among the islands
that were primarily differentiated by beak size. In contrast ...
http://www.fossilmuseum.net/Evolution/Darwin\'sFinches.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-21 02:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to nicely compare :-))
on described....( if one says identify, of course it is implied the specied is described, classified ...etc :-)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

As for discovered, what does it mean?? He went for a walk discovered them, but failed to identify them?? :-))He is a botanist after all.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-02-21 02:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and sorry for typo :-) \"species\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-02-21 02:20:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...and to make it more exciting, botanist goes for a walk, discovers 150 new (???) species, thinks to himself...oh bother!.....cannot bear describing and classifying....on order to be credited with identifying them....let someone else do it :-))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-02-21 02:21:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

..in order :-))

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins
  -> :-)))

neutral  xxxsarahl: :-P
40 mins
  -> Very glad you have opinion on botany , so do I. :-))/Also, your comment is spot on. :-))