KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Withholding allowances

English translation: see glossary below


12:57 Mar 2, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Taxes, income, withholding tax at source
English term or phrase: Withholding allowances
Income tax return

Form 1042 - S
concerning
Foreign Person's U.S. Source Income Subject to Withholding

It's a term in the form itself
xxxBabouchka
English translation:see glossary below
Explanation:
Withholding Allowance
An allowance you claim on your Form W-4 for your employer to use in calculating the amount of income tax to withhold from your paycheck. The more allowances you claim, the less income tax will be withheld. Usually, you claim one allowance each for yourself, your spouse, and each of your dependents. However, you can adjust the number of allowances for your situation to avoid having too much or not enough tax withheld.
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see glossary below
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1WIthholding allowance - questions, answers and calculator
Olga Simon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see glossary below


Explanation:
Withholding Allowance
An allowance you claim on your Form W-4 for your employer to use in calculating the amount of income tax to withhold from your paycheck. The more allowances you claim, the less income tax will be withheld. Usually, you claim one allowance each for yourself, your spouse, and each of your dependents. However, you can adjust the number of allowances for your situation to avoid having too much or not enough tax withheld.


    Reference: http://moneycentral.msn.com/taxes/glossary/glossary.asp?Term...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: good work!
1 hr
  -> thanks rich.

agree  Michael Sebold
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WIthholding allowance - questions, answers and calculator


Explanation:
Form W-4 (2001) Withholding Allowance Calculator
... Worksheet. The worksheets adjust your withholding allowances based on itemized deductions,
adjustments to income, or two-earner/two-job situations. Complete ...

www.irs.gov/prod/ind_info/webw4/index.html -

IRS FAQ - Keyword: Withholding Allowances (Form W-4)
Frequently Asked Tax Questions And Answers.

Keyword: Withholding Allowances
(Form W-4). [ Click for Text Only Version ]. ...

www.irs.gov/tax_edu/faq/faq-kw241.html


More results from www.irs.gov



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days