KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

whine

English translation: increased whining sound/complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whine
English translation:increased whining sound/complaint
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:35 Mar 18, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: whine
whine rise up
Miguel
increased whining sound/complaint
Explanation:
A whine is a long, high-pitched sound. Usually considered an unpleasant sound, as in the whining of the engine. It also has the meaning of petulant complaint. Children often whine when they want something.
I really don't know how to explain your entire phrase = whine rise up. Are you sure there's nothing missing? Maybe increased whining sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gimotear, plañir, gemir, decir en voz lastimoza
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3increased whining sound/complaint
Kim Metzger
4 +2..Tatiana Neroni
5 +1to complain (usually in an irritating or childish manner)Michael Sebold


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increased whining sound/complaint


Explanation:
A whine is a long, high-pitched sound. Usually considered an unpleasant sound, as in the whining of the engine. It also has the meaning of petulant complaint. Children often whine when they want something.
I really don't know how to explain your entire phrase = whine rise up. Are you sure there's nothing missing? Maybe increased whining sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gimotear, plañir, gemir, decir en voz lastimoza

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
36 mins
  -> I was beginning to wonder: what am I, chopped liver?

agree  Michael Sebold: My apologies, Kim - I had already mentioned in my note that you had beaten me to the punch!
2 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to complain (usually in an irritating or childish manner)


Explanation:
The "rise up" part might refer to the pitch in the complainer's voice. It might also be a siren whining louder and louder.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my unsuccessful bid to beat Kim to the punch, I neglected to look at the context field. Steffen makes a good suggestion below. Giving it a bit more thought, I think the expression is often used in a situation where somebody gets what he or she has asked for, and then \"whines\" about an outcome that didn\'t meet their expectations. For example, somebody might win a lucrative contract, and then whine about the tight deadlines.
HTH



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Yes, siren whining, too!
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

neutral  Chris Rowson: For me, the context has a clear reggae flavour. The affect, however, remains for me res occulta..
1 hr
  -> ?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..


Explanation:
to express dissatisfaction or resentment:
complain,
grouch,
grump,
whine

As in: Child is more likely to rise and shine than to rise and whine :).

Why "business and financial" field?

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Why "business and financial" field? Maybe somebody started whining after he lost his money at the stock exchange... :-)
3 mins
  -> As they say in Russian, "a coward doesn't play hockey!" Or - "don't cry over your lost hair when beheaded" :). Or - "too late to drink mineral water when your kidneys fell off" :)..

agree  Michael Sebold: Yes, well you and Seffen seem to have the business end of things wrapped up.
13 mins
  -> I don't know about Seffen, but I did it to my own detriment!!! And still play hockey :). Thanks!