KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

YTD CAM

English translation: Ask the originator


11:30 May 9, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: YTD CAM
In a study on product performance
ie. Soft drinks: CAM 2001 +14%
YTD 2002 + 1%

I have seen that the YTD is year-to-date and was wondering what the CAM is. Any ideas? The original text is French but English abbreviations used throughout.
Thanks
xxxAnneM
English translation:Ask the originator
Explanation:
Seeing as there are so many possible definitions for CAM, I would suggest you contact the originators of the text and ask them.
Selected response from:

MarianneH
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ask the originatorMarianneH
4Annual Average GrowthChris Rowson
4Consumers Action Movement?anglista
4YTD & CAM
jerrie
2Centre d'analyse de marchéChris Rowson
1Compliance Assurance MonitoringPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
YTD & CAM


Explanation:
Agree that YTD is Year to Date
A possibility for CAM: Checkout and Automatic Monitoring

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consumers Action Movement?


Explanation:
14% better in 2001 than before
(though I may be wrong; the source is DeSola's "Abbreviations Dctry", CRC Press

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 12:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, the FIGURES for 2001 were 14% higher

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 6

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Centre d'analyse de marché


Explanation:
if it is Canadian.


    Reference: http://www.cam.org
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual Average Growth


Explanation:
Croissance Annuel Moyen

I expect it´s far too late to be of any use to you, but this question somehow got a hold of me.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Compliance Assurance Monitoring


Explanation:
guessing

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ask the originator


Explanation:
Seeing as there are so many possible definitions for CAM, I would suggest you contact the originators of the text and ask them.

MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: just to close the question - but this seemed the most sensible suggestion :-)
1143 days

agree  Angela Dickson: agree with Charlie!
1168 days

agree  Robert Donahue
1169 days