KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

reporting

English translation: Reporting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reporting
English translation:Reporting
Entered by: 5Q

20:24 May 13, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: reporting
Accounting and reporting (title)
sls
Reporting
Explanation:
It is a term used in large firms and is now even used in French. It refers to regular (e.g. weekly) contact or 'reporting in', rather than the full-scale written report on activity that may be expected every month. It is quite an informal way for higher management to keep tabs on middle / lower management, everyday accounting and overall performance etc. without adding to work load by requiring a full-blown report. It is often done by e-mail or over the phone and often at the end of the week. When I first heard it in French, I raised an eyebrow, but then discovered that it is a widely used term in corporate realms.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Thanks, my mistake ... (language missing)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Reporting
5Q
4 +2Could you please
athena22


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Could you please


Explanation:
give us more context? Perhaps give us the original in the original language?

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
4 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reporting


Explanation:
It is a term used in large firms and is now even used in French. It refers to regular (e.g. weekly) contact or 'reporting in', rather than the full-scale written report on activity that may be expected every month. It is quite an informal way for higher management to keep tabs on middle / lower management, everyday accounting and overall performance etc. without adding to work load by requiring a full-blown report. It is often done by e-mail or over the phone and often at the end of the week. When I first heard it in French, I raised an eyebrow, but then discovered that it is a widely used term in corporate realms.

5Q
Grading comment
Thanks, my mistake ... (language missing)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs