KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

"vest/cash", I don't understand the meaning of the words "to vest" and "cash"

English translation: "to vest" is no mistake


19:49 May 24, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Consolidated Deed of Trust
English term or phrase: "vest/cash", I don't understand the meaning of the words "to vest" and "cash"
... to vest any such Investments or cash in the relevant Market or market or any company controlled by such Market and used for the purpose of receiving margin and/or cover and/or collateral or in a nominee of the Trustee;
Michael Eulenhaupt
English translation:"to vest" is no mistake
Explanation:
To vest - 1. to confer ownership of (property) upon a person.
2. To invest (a person) with the full title to the property.
3. To give (a person) an immediate, fixed right of present or future enjoyment.

We're talking about creating Trust here, and therefore, it's legitimate to imply that those investments/cash are being placed in a Trust (which means that the person placing the investments there forfeits the title to them), so "to vest" is a correct word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 20:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the definitions of \"a trust\" is:

a property interest held by one person (the Trustee) at the request of another (the Settlor) for the benefit of a third party (the beneficiary). In this situation the titles to everything in the Trust are VESTED with the Trustee.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Thanks Tatiana for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2place
Marian Greenfield
4 +1the right to make decision over investments, even sell themKlaus Dorn
4 +1"to vest" is no mistakeTatiana Neroni
4To give a legal right, to take advantage ofSabine H


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the right to make decision over investments, even sell them


Explanation:
that's my understanding: to vest means someone is entitled to make, transfer, change investments in a market, even to "cash" them which means to obviously sell them...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place


Explanation:
I suspect <vest> is a typo and should be <invest>... <vest> is generally to acquire full rights, which would not apply in your context.

Cash is straightforward as used in your context - liquid funds.

So you have:

to place [or invest] any of the aforementioned investments or cash in the Market....


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
5 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson: maybe a misuse of the term? vest is commonly used to mean that the time has come to be able to sell and use the money as you like; how about: "to use the profits from investments or cash in the market or in a nominee of the trustee"?
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"to vest" is no mistake


Explanation:
To vest - 1. to confer ownership of (property) upon a person.
2. To invest (a person) with the full title to the property.
3. To give (a person) an immediate, fixed right of present or future enjoyment.

We're talking about creating Trust here, and therefore, it's legitimate to imply that those investments/cash are being placed in a Trust (which means that the person placing the investments there forfeits the title to them), so "to vest" is a correct word here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 20:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the definitions of \"a trust\" is:

a property interest held by one person (the Trustee) at the request of another (the Settlor) for the benefit of a third party (the beneficiary). In this situation the titles to everything in the Trust are VESTED with the Trustee.


    Black's Law Dictionary
Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Tatiana for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: correct... are vested IN the trustee
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Roberta Anderson: but the sentence here reads: "...to vest investments and cash in the market or in a nominee of the trustee"...
10 hrs
  -> Investments/cash are first coming (title vested in/conferred onto) the Trust, and then the Trustee makes the decision to further place them into the particular market or confer them upon a Nominee of the Trustee.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To give a legal right, to take advantage of


Explanation:
to vest sth in sb/sth means:
to give sth as a firm or legal right to sb/sth. In this case: To give any such investments as a firm or legal right

To cash in (on sth) means: to take advantage of or profit (from sth). In this case: To take advantage of or profit from the relevant market



    Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary
Sabine H
United States