KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

DLN

English translation: 1.Driver's License No.; 2. [of employer] Dept of Labor No.; 3.[of tax return] Document Locator No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DLN
English translation:1.Driver's License No.; 2. [of employer] Dept of Labor No.; 3.[of tax return] Document Locator No.
Entered by: anglista

13:39 May 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / taxes or employment or ..?
English term or phrase: DLN
Probably it means "Department of Labor Number", if no - then what does is mean; if yes - how is it obtained, how are the specific elements identified, anything you can tell.
In one example, it is in the following form: "B 3digits-4digits-4digits" (and the person is a businessman), in another example, it is in a different form: "(3digits) 4digits-4digits" and the person is a manager, working for the a/m business.

Context:
INVESTIGATIVE REPORT
(...) "John Smith, white male, DOB 12/25/1966, DLN: ....., residing at ....., tel. ...., who spoke English, identified himself as the manager for XXX. He stated he was familiar with the transaction in question."
anglista
Drivers' Licence Number
Explanation:
Contains the Drivers' Licence information.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Drivers' Licence Number
pschmitt
4 +1Document Locator Number
Elisabeth Ghysels
4There are some other definititions of this acronym:
Irina Glozman
4document locator number
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drivers' Licence Number


Explanation:
Contains the Drivers' Licence information.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds perfectly logical here.
6 mins

agree  Angela C.: Also to me
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Document Locator Number


Explanation:
The Document Locator Number (DLN) is a unique number assigned to a tax return. The DLN provides each tax return processed with a unique number that distinctly identifies that return from any other return.

You will notice that there are differences between the DLN shown on PASS (the actual State Business Return Database (SBRD) DLN), and the DLN shown on BETS. The DLN found on PASS is twelve spaces (only ten digits are visible), comprised of the following:

Digits 1 - 2 are the process year
Digit 3 is a filler (zero)
Digits 4 - 8 are the DLN block series
Digits 9 & 10 are the item/sequence number
Digits 11 & 12 are spaces used as a placeholder for a possible suffix if needed later
The DLN found on BETS is a thirteen-digit number, comprised of the following:

Digits 1 - 2 are the source input code (30 = EFT payments, 40 = regular payments, 50 = returns, etc.)
Digits 3 - 4 are the process year
Digit 5 is a filler (zero), but only on C-corporation & S-corporation returns *
Digits 6 - 10 are the DLN block series*
Digit 11 is a placeholder for a possible suffix if needed later
Digits 12 & 13 item/sequence number

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.ftb.ca.gov/manuals/audit/gtam/GTAM4440.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document locator number


Explanation:
DLN
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are some other definititions of this acronym:


Explanation:
The www.acronymfinder.com gives 4 definitions :
1. Direct Link Node
2. Destributed Learning Networks, Inc.
3. Document Locator Number
4. Dry Low NOx

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian