KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Department of Labor Number

English translation: employer's number, given by DoL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of Labor Number
English translation:employer's number, given by DoL
Entered by: anglista

18:11 May 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / (un)employment
English term or phrase: Department of Labor Number
I found it on the Internet; what is it used for, can you explain the structure of it?

http://www.state.me.us/dhs/bfi/dser/NHfaq's.htm
http://dlir.state.hi.us/rule/12-6.pdf
et alia
anglista
Department of Labor number
Explanation:
I have just spent about an hour researching the US DOL website and several other states DOL websites. NY, Virgia, Rhode Island, Washington...There is no site that gives a definition of the number, but from what seems to be apparent from all this reading is that each state has its own ID number for its DOL (Department of Labor). It does not concern individuals. For all US citizens and eligible immigrants, the number to be used for employment and unemployment is the social security number. Immigrants can apply for a SS number in the US.
Businesses apply for UBIs (licenses) to open a business. But these are not related to the DOL numbers that you have inquired about.
It is quite a frustrating search to carry out because there are no direct references to the DOL numbers.
I hope that this helps a bit.Good luck!
Gayle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 07:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Virginia, not \"Virgia\"
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
I know exactly how frustrating it is, trying to find sth that is not there. I once spent 4 hrs of a sleepless night, working on a term for sb and only got 1 Kudo point just for finding a helpful site, not the exact answer.
Thank you then.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Department of Labor number
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1Employer's registration with the Department of Labor of an U.,S. State.
Maya Jurt
4 -1Social Insurance NumberxxxBBW,linguist
4 -1Unique employment number
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unique employment number


Explanation:
I think the Department of Labour Number is the equivalent of the British National Insurance Number.
This is a unique number issued to each UK citizen at age 16, when eligible to apply for full-time employment.
In UK we make National Insurance contributions automatically from our salaries.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Not for the US. We have social security numbers that can be given at birth.(Should be asked for).
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Social Insurance Number


Explanation:
In Canada, its abbreviation is SIN.You need that number to legally work in Canada.

xxxBBW,linguist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: These are not the same numbers.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employer's registration with the Department of Labor of an U.,S. State.


Explanation:
Dear Anglist,
I can not do more than you: read. You gave us two references. Both (from Maine and Ohio)tell me that the Department of Labor number is the employer's number he gets when his registers as an employer.

Now, maybe you can read it again?
Best regards
Maya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not Ohio, but Hawaii

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I didn't bother to read the links...so you must be right!
54 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Department of Labor number


Explanation:
I have just spent about an hour researching the US DOL website and several other states DOL websites. NY, Virgia, Rhode Island, Washington...There is no site that gives a definition of the number, but from what seems to be apparent from all this reading is that each state has its own ID number for its DOL (Department of Labor). It does not concern individuals. For all US citizens and eligible immigrants, the number to be used for employment and unemployment is the social security number. Immigrants can apply for a SS number in the US.
Businesses apply for UBIs (licenses) to open a business. But these are not related to the DOL numbers that you have inquired about.
It is quite a frustrating search to carry out because there are no direct references to the DOL numbers.
I hope that this helps a bit.Good luck!
Gayle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 07:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Virginia, not \"Virgia\"


    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
I know exactly how frustrating it is, trying to find sth that is not there. I once spent 4 hrs of a sleepless night, working on a term for sb and only got 1 Kudo point just for finding a helpful site, not the exact answer.
Thank you then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH: An e-mail to a pertinent address might bring a better answer.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Good idea, Marianne. Why not e-mail one of the state's DOL?