KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

strip file

English translation: plain file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip file
English translation:plain file
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:22 Jun 4, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: strip file
Even in the case of extended outages, the system retains sufficient data
locally in a strip file to facilitate teller and branch balancing.
(banking system)
Any explanation of the term appreciated.

Luke
plain file
Explanation:
I don´t know exactly what it means, but when I worked in IT I would not have been surprised to read something like this, and would roughly understand it straight off, as I still do.

I can see two possible meanings, though there may well be others. They are not a lot different from each other.

1) It might mean stripped-out data
2) It might refer to a sequential file, what we used to call a flat file.

Either way it is just a simple file of data, one record written after another, which at least records the necessary data, if not in an easily ccessible format.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stripped file
fcl
2 +1plain fileChris Rowson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain file


Explanation:
I don´t know exactly what it means, but when I worked in IT I would not have been surprised to read something like this, and would roughly understand it straight off, as I still do.

I can see two possible meanings, though there may well be others. They are not a lot different from each other.

1) It might mean stripped-out data
2) It might refer to a sequential file, what we used to call a flat file.

Either way it is just a simple file of data, one record written after another, which at least records the necessary data, if not in an easily ccessible format.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stripped file


Explanation:
a file that has been stripped of everything that is not absolutely necessary.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 09:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For an utility to create developpers strip files, see:

http://www.opennc.org/onlinepubs/7908799/xcu/strip.html

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  TT&V
6 hrs