KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

JSPPB

English translation: Joint Stock Post-Pension Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JSPPB
English translation:Joint Stock Post-Pension Bank
Entered by: zmejka

15:14 Jul 4, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: JSPPB
íàøëà òàêîãî âîò ìîíñòðà è íå ïîéìó: íåïðàâèëüíûé ïåðåâîä? èëè ìåíÿ ãëþ÷èò? JSPPB Aval (â ïðèíöèïå, "Àâàëü" -- ýòî áàíê òàêîé óêðàèíñêèé, http://www.aval.dp.ua/), òàì îíî ñîêðàùàåòñÿ êàê ÀÏÏÁ (àêöèîíåðíûé ïî÷òîâî-ïåíñèîííûé áàíê). êàê ïîëàãàåòå -- ýòî èõ ÷àñòíàÿ âûìó÷åííàÿ àááðåâèàòóðà èëè ýòî îøèáêà? òàêîå ïîíÿòèå, êàê "ïî÷òîâî-ïåíñèîííûé áàíê" âîîáùå â àíãëèéñêîì åñòü? â ñîêðàùåíèÿõ òåì ïà÷å? ïîìîãèòå ïðîÿñíèòü ñèòóàöèþ, ÿ âñÿ â îçàäà÷åííîñòè. :)

ñïàñèáî çàðàíåå!
zmejka
Joint Stock Post-Pension Bank
Explanation:
proposal, hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a proper name just leave it as it stands in the English rendering of the bank\'s name
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
yeah, I guess you're right
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Seems to be an Ukrainian thing
Daniela McKeeby
3Joint Stock Post-Pension BankPiotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Joint Stock Post-Pension Bank


Explanation:
proposal, hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a proper name just leave it as it stands in the English rendering of the bank\'s name


    Reference: http://www.ukraine-gateway.org.ua/gateway/gateway.nsf/webcon...
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
yeah, I guess you're right
thanks for your help!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seems to be an Ukrainian thing


Explanation:
All de references I found had something to do with Aval Bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 16:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What do they mean by Post-Pension? Retirement?

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40