KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

a sense of perspective

English translation: we need to ponder this carefully, rationally and look at it as part of the big picture.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a sense of perspective
English translation:we need to ponder this carefully, rationally and look at it as part of the big picture.
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:12 Jul 10, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: a sense of perspective
Context:
We should keep a sense of perspective on this.

It is about a major investment proposal and the idea of the person who says this is that the realisation should be the matter of several years (instead of jumping into it).

Now, I am not sure about the exact meaning:
1. we shall be careful about this, pondering the pros and cons and realise only part of it
OR
2. there is no reason to hurry, but this should be a guideline in/for the future business/investment plans

Thanks in advance,
Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
we need to ponder this carefully, rationally and look at it as part of the big picture.
Explanation:
my two cents...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, that's perfect. Thanks also for the correction: I can see I'll need some special course on shall/should + if... :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5we need to ponder this carefully, rationally and look at it as part of the big picture.
Marian Greenfield
4 +1perspectiveAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we need to ponder this carefully, rationally and look at it as part of the big picture.


Explanation:
my two cents...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Thanks, that's perfect. Thanks also for the correction: I can see I'll need some special course on shall/should + if... :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: and not lose the big picture as well. :)
18 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
27 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: To Eva: not "we shall" but "we should" ponder this carefully. Or as Marian suggests, need to.
28 mins

agree  Illona Morris
43 mins

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perspective


Explanation:
From the context, it could mean either: you should lokk at this from distance" or "you should look at this as a medium-long term investment".

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Fitzpatrick: bad place to have spelling errors "lokk"
7 hrs