KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

redeemable value

English translation: To redeem


19:45 Jul 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: redeemable value
... a person needing to replenish the credit or other redeemable value in the smart card.
kgas
English translation:To redeem
Explanation:
is to get money for something i.e. to exchange a peice of paper representing an amount of money for the money that it is worth: Redeem this coupon for 20p off your next jar of coffee.

At least that's what the Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English says.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10To redeem
Christina Clark
4 +1valor recuperable
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5recharge.. add credit to..
airmailrpl
4valor rescatable/amortizable
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor recuperable


Explanation:
rescatable, redimible
son algunas opciones.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit: Escojo redimible.
3 hrs

neutral  Monica Colangelo: es monolingual, Rick
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor rescatable/amortizable


Explanation:
Dic. bursátil (Puga-Oriolo)


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: es monolingual, Clau
7 hrs
  -> sorry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
To redeem


Explanation:
is to get money for something i.e. to exchange a peice of paper representing an amount of money for the money that it is worth: Redeem this coupon for 20p off your next jar of coffee.

At least that's what the Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English says.

Hope this helps!

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxKanta Rawat: jbs rawat
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Enza Longo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonio Camangi
10 hrs

agree  MarianneH
14 hrs

agree  tongue tied: "Other Reedeemable Value" e.g. "Loyalty Points" from a supermarket
14 hrs

agree  John Guzman
16 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recharge.. add credit to..


Explanation:
replenish the credit or other redeemable
value in the smart card.

040-99-00 : Smart Card Add Value Machine - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 2.2. Description. The Add Value Machine is a Smart Card recharging terminal designed for the Hong Kong Public Transport System. 2.3. Principal function(s). ...
www.designawards.com.au/ADA/99-00/ INDUSTRIAL%20DESIGN/040/040.HTM

VenTek International - System V
... System V News. New Smart Card Recharging software. 11/15/00 - Windows-based smart card software is now available from VenTek. This ...
www.ventek-intl.com/parking/system5.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140