KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

solely

English translation: Agreement


07:53 Jul 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: solely
"The Product you purchased is warranted by the Company solely in accordance with this Agreement. "

I would like to know whether "solely" is attached to "in accordance with" or is attached to "by the Company."

In other words, does it limit the condition of warranty or does it limit who the warrantor is?
Satoshi Yamada
English translation:Agreement
Explanation:
solely refers to the Agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 08:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise it would say: \"...is warranted solely by the Company...\"
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Thank you PAS.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Agreement
PAS
5Yes solely modifies "...with this Agreement."Michael Fitzpatrick
5solely in accordance with ...Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agreement


Explanation:
solely refers to the Agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 08:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise it would say: \"...is warranted solely by the Company...\"

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you PAS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
4 mins
  -> thnx

agree  ellery26
23 mins

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solely in accordance with ...


Explanation:
I think it's limiting the condition of the warranty. Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes solely modifies "...with this Agreement."


Explanation:
The next modifier
"in accordance" defines how
The next modifier
"solely" further modifies conditions to the agreement

Michael Fitzpatrick