KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

any one of self

English translation: any one of the following: the participating system member itself, another system member, or ...


16:46 Jul 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: any one of self
The financial transactions can be conducted by remote operation of the remote device to result in the debiting of a financial data base record associated with an instructing participating system member and in the crediting of a different financial data base record associated with any one of self, another system member and a merchant.
kgas
English translation:any one of the following: the participating system member itself, another system member, or ...
Explanation:
a merchant.

The English is a bit awkward, but that's what it means.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanku you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7any one of the following: the participating system member itself, another system member, or ...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1"any one of person" or "any authorized user"Michael Fitzpatrick
4same instead of self?
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
any one of the following: the participating system member itself, another system member, or ...


Explanation:
a merchant.

The English is a bit awkward, but that's what it means.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Thanku you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
10 mins

agree  John Kinory: a BIT awkward? {LOL} indeed. But you parsed it, I think.
25 mins
  -> guess this manual writer never heard of the Plain English movement...

agree  Paul Mably: sounds like a really bad translation!
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: That's one of the reasons you always end a list with yourself. As in "we went to the beach. Bill, Mary, Joe, and me."
1 hr

agree  mickymayes
7 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: It´s a translationn from German, isn´t it? By a German.
9 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"any one of person" or "any authorized user"


Explanation:
Alternatives to any one of self:

any one of person

or

any authorized user

This might be more accurate and easier to understand, but I'm not sure if it is correct for your field of writing.

Michael Fitzpatrick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
46 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same instead of self?


Explanation:
it would make more sense to me if you were to read "self" as "same"
but it is certainly a very Germanic sentence.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12