KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

BU

English translation: business unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BU
English translation:business unit
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

17:04 Aug 11, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Car Refinishes Employee Survey
English term or phrase: BU
Context:

"Vision
My immediate supervisor:

a. ensures that there are short-term action plans for our department

b. ensures the short-term goals of our department are in line with the long-term mission of our BU

c. emphasizes our role in the overall BU strategy

d. is successful in obtaining the necessary resources

Challenge
My immediate supervisor:

a. sets ambitious targets for our department

b. encourages me to find creative solutions"

Asker: What does BU stand here for?
Business Unit?
Bureau?
Basically Useless? :-)
Or what?
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Business Unit
Explanation:
I had to translate a few employee surveys myself and came across this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Business Unit\" means a defined group of employees within the Organisation structure (ie. team, division, department, or branch as applicable).
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you. Special thanx to Acamangi & Joachim Arrey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Business Unit
Yelena.
5 +1Business UnitAntonio Camangi
5 +1Business unitJoachim Arrey
1Base UnitMónica Melo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Business Unit


Explanation:
I had to translate a few employee surveys myself and came across this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 17:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Business Unit\" means a defined group of employees within the Organisation structure (ie. team, division, department, or branch as applicable).


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanx to all of you. Special thanx to Acamangi & Joachim Arrey.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  nkay
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrea Bullrich
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Griffiths: Many companies also name the BU as Business Operational Unit
10 mins
  -> :)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl: definitely Business Unit which might be Basically Useless
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  wrtransco
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Piotr Kurek
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Base Unit


Explanation:
Source: Eurodicautom

Mónica Melo

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Unit


Explanation:
It's a typical way of monitoring company activity and performance by splitting the whole business into individual business units, built and managed like separate profit centers with individual objectives, budgets and resources.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business unit


Explanation:
BU STANDS FOR BUSINESS UNIT
EURODICOTOM IS A DATABASE

Joachim Arrey
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs