KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

"correct this text in English"

English translation: My interpretation is below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correct this text in English
English translation:My interpretation is below
Entered by: Paul Stevens

07:45 Aug 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "correct this text in English"
We beg you bank the aforementioned amount as soon as possible in the account held by the Neighbour Association in Caja Madrid whose number is
XXXXXXX so as to pay the pending invoices regarding repairs carried out in the building
c.camp
My interpretation is below
Explanation:
We would ask you to deposit the aforementioned amount as soon as possible into the Neighbour Association's account number XXXXXXXX at Caja Madrid as settlement for the outstanding invoices relating to repairs carried out in the building
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8My interpretation is belowPaul Stevens
4 +4I would write it like this:
jerrie
5 +1Please transfer...
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +2Please put the aforementioned amount in the account numberKlaus Dorn
3 +2(Is it ungrammatical?)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4"Please deposit the aforementioned amount. . .Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Is it ungrammatical?)


Explanation:
The sentence does not appear to me to be grammatically defective. Perhaps it could be expressed in a more elegant way. But if clear communications are what matter most then, in my opinion, there is not an awful lot wrong with it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.s. -- in self-defense!

When I entered the above comment I assumed, rightly or wrongly, that this could be coming from a non-native speaker of English who felt that the sentence they had produced was unacceptable. And I merely wished to make the point that it is in fact communicatively successful -- i.e. the meaning is very clear and the energy behind it is nice. Non-fusspots (of language) -- i.e. non-English-teachers and non-translators -- would for the most part not give its inadequacies a second thought.

As one time (and future?) teacher of English I have become wary of correcting people\'s English knowing that, however you do this, it can be experienced as stultifying. One wants them to feel that until and unless they achieve a very high level of fluency they need not be too self-reflective about their use of English in the hurly-burly of everyday communication.

In such situations language arises by itself and we do not have the freedom to apply rules of grammar or rules of style.

It is true that native-speakers of language would say \"We beg you to + verb\" or more probably not use the word \"beg\" in this situation at all.

I have no quarrel with that or with any of the answers below -- in fact, they get better and better such that person at the end of the queue could (in this case) end up with the best solution.

However for even an advanced learner of English to demand of him/herself that s/he be able to produce language at that level before they ever opened their mouth or put pen to paper is not something I would recommend. That\'s all.

Marginally defective English can still constitute very effective communication.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
2 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

neutral  Paul Stevens: Whilst I do not disagree with your comment, there are some words/phrases in this text that are not natural in English
12 mins
  -> You are right

neutral  John Kinory: We beg you bank ... No, I don't think so!
16 hrs
  -> I agree with you -- however I did not intend to "correct" the sentence for reasons I explained in my comment.

agree  Marion Burns: I think all of us as linguists can appreciate the difficulty of communicating in a foreign language.Perhaps we get so hung up on style and grammar that we forget that language is after all about communicating-which this sentence does pretty well.
1 day18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please put the aforementioned amount in the account number


Explanation:
Please put the aforementioned amount in the account number XXXXXXX, held by the Neighbour Association in Caja Madrid toward payment for the pending invoices regarding repairs carried out in the building.


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
20 mins

agree  eldira
3 hrs

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Overall its fine, but: pay or transfer would be more appropriate than put in a formal context....payment of invoices, not for invoices
4 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with Dan
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
My interpretation is below


Explanation:
We would ask you to deposit the aforementioned amount as soon as possible into the Neighbour Association's account number XXXXXXXX at Caja Madrid as settlement for the outstanding invoices relating to repairs carried out in the building


Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: best so far
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  tonnie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amy Sommer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sue Crocker
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  John Kinory: Bingo
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nina Engberg
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I would write it like this:


Explanation:
Please pay the aforementioned amount into Account No: XXX held by The Neighbour Association in Caja Madrid so that the outstanding invoices for repairs carried out in the building can be paid/settled.

hth

All the other answers are good, too...it's just different ways of saying the same thing!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: also perfect
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  John Kinory
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please transfer...


Explanation:
And one more version for you to consider...
Please transfer the aforementioned amount into The Neighbour Association's account (a/c number XXX, Caja Madrid) as payment of invoices outstanding with respect to building repairs carried out.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Please deposit the aforementioned amount. . .


Explanation:
. . . as soon as possible into the Neighbour Association's account number XXXXXXX, Caja, Madrid, as to payment for building repairs."

If you feel it is absolutely necessary to refer to "outstanding invoices," you can use this alternative wording:

"Please deposit the aforementioned amount as soon as possible into the Neighbour Association's account number XXXXXXX, Caja, Madrid, as to payment for building repairs outstanding invoices."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893