KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

Correct this sentence:

English translation: The cost of these repairs has been paid from the receipt of service charges from the owners of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The amount for these repairs has been paid with money from the receipts of the services charges of the ...
English translation:The cost of these repairs has been paid from the receipt of service charges from the owners of ...
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

08:20 Aug 13, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Correct this sentence:
The amount for these repairs has been paid with money from the receipts of the services charges of the owners of properties 18-A () and 6 (), thus being outstanding a substantial amount , which has to be soon paid by us, and we lack cash.
c.camp
The cost of these repairs has been paid from the receipt of service charges from the owners of ...
Explanation:
"The cost of these repairs has been paid from the receipt of service charges from the owners of the properties 18-A () and 6 ()

"Thus a substantial amount is still outstanding.

"We need to pay this soon, but we have a cash-flow problem."

The meaning is not altogether clear to me personally. But whether this is a problem with the way the paragraph is expressed or is due to a lack of contextual understanding on my part, I do not know. Above is my version, anyway. If it does not correspond to what you want to say (or what you think the text means) it could be adjusted accordingly.

I hope this is of some help to you.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The cost of these repairs has been paid from the receipt of service charges from the owners of ...xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +4...leaving a substantial outstanding sum...
Jack Doughty
5These repairs have been paid for....
Libero_Lang_Lab
3sentence corrected below
Marion Burns


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The cost of these repairs has been paid from the receipt of service charges from the owners of ...


Explanation:
"The cost of these repairs has been paid from the receipt of service charges from the owners of the properties 18-A () and 6 ()

"Thus a substantial amount is still outstanding.

"We need to pay this soon, but we have a cash-flow problem."

The meaning is not altogether clear to me personally. But whether this is a problem with the way the paragraph is expressed or is due to a lack of contextual understanding on my part, I do not know. Above is my version, anyway. If it does not correspond to what you want to say (or what you think the text means) it could be adjusted accordingly.

I hope this is of some help to you.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandadorff
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Piotr Kurek
47 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  eldorado
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ildiko Santana
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sue Crocker
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...leaving a substantial outstanding sum...


Explanation:
The first part of this sentence, up to "...the owners of properties 18-A() and 6()" seems OK to me. The rest is understandable and has no grammatical error, but the style could perhaps be improved along the following lines:
"...leaving a substantial outstanding sum, which we are due to repay shortly, and for which we do not have the necessary funds."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandadorff
34 mins

agree  Anette Herbert
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana
12 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
These repairs have been paid for....


Explanation:
These repairs have been paid for using the money received in service charges from the residents at 18-a () and 6 (). HOwever we still owe a substantial amount. This is due for payment soon, but we are currently short of available funds.

That is how I would revamp it!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentence corrected below


Explanation:
The amount for these repairs has been paid with money received from services charged to the owners of properties 18-A() and 6( ). A substantial sum remains outstanding, which we need to pay soon, and we have no cash.



Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18