KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

pesos

English translation: $ 10.16


17:19 Aug 25, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pesos
how much is a 100 mexican peso coin worth in American dollars
randy olivier
English translation:$ 10.16
Explanation:
To be exact, $10.1616!

If you've never tried this site, it's wonderful -- the "Universal Currency Converter".
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7$ 10.16
Catherine Bolton
5 +110.16157 dollars
Anette Herbert
5AddendumAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
$ 10.16


Explanation:
To be exact, $10.1616!

If you've never tried this site, it's wonderful -- the "Universal Currency Converter".



    Reference: http://www.xe.com/ucc/convert.cgi
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anette Herbert: 10.16157 dollars actually ;)
2 mins
  -> Which rounds to 10.1616. BTW, in the States we round to the nearest hundredth. What about you?

agree  Yelena.
26 mins
  -> Thanks! Every penny counts :)

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: 10.161974 according to http://www.convertit.com/Go/ConvertIt/Currency/
1 hr

agree  cillegio
1 hr

agree  Mike Sekine: rounding is definitely necessary. We're not trying to figure out the circular constant!
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: check again tomorrow morning - i doubt you'll still be right..!
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10.16157 dollars


Explanation:
Just over 10 dollars in other words in todays rate of exchange. Click on the reference below and save it to your favourites or search for "currency convert".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 17:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To cbolton:
That depends very much on whether I am selling or buying!


    Reference: http://www.oanda.com/convert/classic
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addendum


Explanation:
Watch out, there are no 100 peso Mexican coins... only bills. So if you get one, it's a phoney :)

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Or else, if not phony, then old coin no longer in circulation.
17 hrs
  -> I strongly doubt anyone would be asking for its current equivalent if it were an out of circulation coin.