KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

renter or tenant

English translation: tenant


18:39 Aug 25, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / office space rentals
English term or phrase: renter or tenant
Which is best to describe the companies who rent office space to accommodate their headquarters? There is no specific target language (UK or US), it shall just be readily understandable.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:tenant
Explanation:
Renter is a little too informal for this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The role of the agent is to provide a relationship based on service. The Tenant Representative is an individual who specializes in today’s uniquely sophisticated office, industrial and/or retail leasing market. By exclusively working for the tenant the broker is able to find facility leasing solutions as unique as your business. Solutions, that not only consider where your business is today, but also, where you want it to go tomorrow.

http://www.tenantexchange.com/

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lessee/ Tenant
Olga Simon
4 +2tenant
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenant


Explanation:
Renter is a little too informal for this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 18:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The role of the agent is to provide a relationship based on service. The Tenant Representative is an individual who specializes in today’s uniquely sophisticated office, industrial and/or retail leasing market. By exclusively working for the tenant the broker is able to find facility leasing solutions as unique as your business. Solutions, that not only consider where your business is today, but also, where you want it to go tomorrow.

http://www.tenantexchange.com/



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
5 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: 100 % agree with Marian's opinion.
24 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lessee/ Tenant


Explanation:
Our American lawyers put it this way.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: I usually use lessee
16 mins

agree  cillegio
17 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins

agree  airmailrpl: 'Lessee' for office space
33 mins

agree  Yelena.
36 mins