KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

given

English translation: assumed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:given
English translation:assumed
Entered by: Shane Wall

04:29 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: given
"Quality is a Given. It is the price of admission before we even begin to compete."

(Company's corporate value)
Ramona Ali
assumed
Explanation:
Dear Ramona,
The phrase literally means that (high) quality is automatically assumed and therefore does not need to be stated or referred to.

Hope that helps.
Warm regards,
Shane
shane.wall@translingualexpress.com
www.translingualexpress.com
Selected response from:

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7assumed
Shane Wall
5viene dado, factor intrínsecoHerman Vilella
5Granted as a suppositionFuad Yahya
4quality is a foregone conclusion
swisstell
4you have to have quality
OneDocument, S.L.
3Given for grantedAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have to have quality


Explanation:
See references. Hope it helps!

QAI - Quality Is Rocket Science!!!!- [Traduzca esta página ]
... by one of the major automotive companies. I have heard it said that
quality is a given. This misconception has proven that in today's ...
quality-one.com/newsletter/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Column: Stick/Shift - Quality Is Job...? - 12/99- [Traduzca esta página ]
... several years that hasn't emphatically stated with regard to OEM contracts, "Quality
is the price of entry" or, even more fundamentally, "Quality is a given ...
www.autofieldguide.com/columns/Gary/1299stic.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Column: Marginal - What Matters - 01/01- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Some people say things like "Quality is a given." Given what is fairly widespread
in the industry—it's not just Ford's problem—it seems as though the status ...
www.autofieldguide.com/columns/gary/0101mar.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.autofieldguide.com ]

INDUSTRYWEEK ARTICLES -- E-business Commentary -- Quality Is ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... By the late 1990s it was common for consultants and even some in manufacturing to
say things like, "Oh, quality is a given -- you have to have quality, or you ...
www.industryweek.com/CurrentArticles/ asp/articles.asp?ArticleID=893 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Publications of the National Forum on Health- [Traduzca esta página ]
... system. That consensus is premised on the assumption that quality is
a given, as people have perceived it to be in the past. However ...
wwwnfh.hc-sc.gc.ca/publicat/finvol2/values/twin.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quality Assurance- [Traduzca esta página ]
Quality Assurance. In today’s manufacturing environment quality is a given.
Match your customers' quality requirements precisely and efficiently. ...
www.ssi-world.com/products/quality.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Westgard QC: Myths of Quality- [Traduzca esta página ]
... any change in performance, regardless how small. Myth #6: Analytical
quality is a given today. As a consequence of these myths, there ...
www.westgard.com/essay2.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Computers Unlimited- [Traduzca esta página ]
... We are experts at bringing together technologies, products and processes. Quality
is a Given. At Computers Unlimited, we believe that quality is a given. ...
www.cu.net/Company/aboutus.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Graduate Certificate in Laboratory Quality Management-Example ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... inaccuracy. Current methods have better imprecision and inaccuracy
than needed. Analytical quality is a given today. No further ...
www.cls.wisc.edu/examp/examp1.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

SCE Markets- [Traduzca esta página ]
... End-user product quality is a given for today's leading-edge manufacturers - but
the total cost required to achieve the desired level of quality is highly ...
www.teradyne.com/prods/sce/markets/ markets_electronics.html


OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
assumed


Explanation:
Dear Ramona,
The phrase literally means that (high) quality is automatically assumed and therefore does not need to be stated or referred to.

Hope that helps.
Warm regards,
Shane
shane.wall@translingualexpress.com
www.translingualexpress.com

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
22 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: 'presumed' - anoter option!
2 hrs
  -> I agree Margaret, in many contexts either could be used.

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 hrs

agree  tongue tied
1 day8 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton
2 days3 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Granted as a supposition


Explanation:
The sentnece means that this company does not think of quality as a "value added" attribute that would help give it an edge over the competition. It is rather a prerequisite for mere entry into the field.

"Given" as a noun is borrowed from mathematics. In English, the crossover to other context has been made palatable by constant use. In some languages, the crossover may seem odd, so if you are translating this sentence, you would want to determine if the equivalent term in the target language is appropriate for this kind of context. Otherwise, you may want to try a close synonym.


Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality is a foregone conclusion


Explanation:
from "my book of wisdom"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viene dado, factor intrínseco


Explanation:
En nuestra morcilla de arroz y cebolla la calidad viene dada (o e un factor intrínseco).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Given for granted


Explanation:
I guess it's a short way of saying to replace: is given fro granted!

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3