KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

to take ownership

English translation: Accountability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take ownership
English translation:Accountability
Entered by: Antonio Camangi

11:01 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / customer relations
English term or phrase: to take ownership
"taking ownership = understanding the client's specific needs and taking responsibility for solving the problem."

English synonims for "ownership" in this context?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Accountability
Explanation:
I would rather use such a synonim in that context.
Selected response from:

Antonio Camangi
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taking responsibility
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +2initiative and responsibility
Hermeneutica
4 +2taking on - taking overxxxAnneM
5assumeHerman Vilella
5AccountabilityAntonio Camangi
5to make one's ownFuad Yahya
4to championcillegio
4to championcillegio
4the state, relation, or fact of being an ownercheungmo
4Your needs are our needs and we'll sort it out!
jerrie
3ABSOLUTE INTEREST
Maika
1accept responsibilityRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
taking on - taking over


Explanation:
It's a little difficult to give more ideas without knowing how it fits into your sentence

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mickymayes
37 mins

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taking responsibility


Explanation:
you have it in your question

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mickymayes
36 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: agreed, that it is normally little more than this...
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: In this context. See the responsibility/accountability question.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initiative and responsibility


Explanation:
The point is that an employee should handle the matter as if it concerned him or herself directly, as ifthe problem were their own, and not as if it were a problem "belonging" to someone else such as the employer.

Good luck!

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mickymayes
29 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: staff these days are often asked to take ownership of their work in exactly this sense
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ABSOLUTE INTEREST


Explanation:
absolute interest, i think it's the most suitable in this case.

Maika
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your needs are our needs and we'll sort it out!


Explanation:
Is another way of saying it.

If you have any problems we will make them our problems (take possession of them) and find a solution.
Give us your issues and we'll solve them for you.
We will take away all your problems by making them our own.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state, relation, or fact of being an owner


Explanation:
When you purchase a car, for example, at some point you take ownership: you officially acquire it.

I think that, here, "taking ownership" either improperly used or, more likely, the phrase is incomplete. I think it should have read something like "taking ownership of the problem" or "taking ownership of a client's problem".

If I'm right, then "ownership" would be use figuratively in this instance. The phrase would mean something like "acting as if a client's problems were your own problems and acting accordingly".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make one's own


Explanation:
To take ownership of anything is make the thing one's own.

In this case, the object of ownership is "the client's specific needs." The business representatives are admonished here to make the clients' needs their own, to step right into the client's shoes, to identify with the client's needs, to become the client.

The goal is identified as "taking responsibility for solving the problem." The idea is that by identifying with the client, the business representatives would assume and face up to their responsibility for solving the problem, rather than passing the problem to others.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
accept responsibility


Explanation:
to accept responsibility

... supervisor encourages the student to take ownership ... It should encourage the student
to take ... developing self-confidence, learning to accept responsibility ...



    Reference: http://www.ptsem.edu/climb/fe/handbook/learning.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accountability


Explanation:
I would rather use such a synonim in that context.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assume


Explanation:
To begin with, "to take ownership" seems to be a direct (literal) translation from the standard Spanish phrase "tomar posesión", which in English is usually phrased "assume posession" (of the property)", "assume the property", "accept proprietary right", "take over", etc. The whole context of your phrase could be rendered as "to assume ...... as your own"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to champion


Explanation:
to champion the project

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to champion


Explanation:
to champion the project

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian