KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

OAP

English translation: Operating and Assurance Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OAP
English translation:Operating and Assurance Plan
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:23 Oct 24, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / chartering
English term or phrase: OAP
OAP, if any, the Charterer's account

the above abbreviation is from Fixture Note


Thanks.
Elyna
Operating and Assurance Plan (OAP..
Explanation:


Index.html -
... Table Appendix C: Berkeley Lab PUB-3111, Operating and Assurance Plan (OAP ... EH&S & Facilities: Project Support" Appendix L: Safety Review Committee (SRC) Charter ...
www.lbl.gov/ehs/ism/Index.htm

Virtual Chartering
... rB/ls Chrts agents bends Otherwise as per Charterers proforma c/p basis Austwheat with 3.75 pct on Freight/Dem In the event that vessel in excess of 15 yrs oap ...
db.virtualchartering.com.sg/view_all_cargo.pl?page=-1
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Operating and Assurance Plan (OAP..
airmailrpl
5Oceanic Automation Program
ashi
3OAP Audio
#41698 (LSF)
3[guessing]
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oceanic Automation Program


Explanation:
As it relates to chartering

ashi
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[guessing]


Explanation:
The context doesn't really help, but here's a few guesses:

Open(ing) Adjusted Price/Yield:
This shows the previous market day's close adjusted for any changes in capital, dividends, bonus issues, share split, etc.
(this one has the most potential).

(GB) old-age pensioner
(I doubt this is it)

Observation amphibian plane
(highly unlikely)


Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operating and Assurance Plan (OAP..


Explanation:


Index.html -
... Table Appendix C: Berkeley Lab PUB-3111, Operating and Assurance Plan (OAP ... EH&S & Facilities: Project Support" Appendix L: Safety Review Committee (SRC) Charter ...
www.lbl.gov/ehs/ism/Index.htm

Virtual Chartering
... rB/ls Chrts agents bends Otherwise as per Charterers proforma c/p basis Austwheat with 3.75 pct on Freight/Dem In the event that vessel in excess of 15 yrs oap ...
db.virtualchartering.com.sg/view_all_cargo.pl?page=-1

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: sensible suggestions
1020 days
  -> thank you both

agree  Robert Donahue: Indeed they are.
1020 days
  -> thank you both - another flash from the past....Oct 24 2002

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OAP Audio


Explanation:
- A company that fits audio systems onto ships.


    Reference: http://www.aarvak.com/articles/carnival.html
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53