KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

salary

English translation: Responsibilities


09:38 Oct 25, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: salary
In a (sort of top management CV) translation from Spanish to English, this is the heading of the section which appears to be 'tasks carried out in the job'

What heading would be more appropriate?
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:Responsibilities
Explanation:
You gave the answer yourself. ;-}
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Although I am not completely convinced of my choice, I feel it is the best which fits the situation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remuneration
airmailrpl
3 +3It sound like it is a mistake.
Drak
4 +2Payroll Management
Gayle Wallimann
5ResponsibilitiesRefugio
5Salary!!! This refers to the salary earned in the previous job/s ...It is usual in the description o
MikeGarcia
4Track record or achievements/accomplishments
#41698 (LSF)
4Job Description
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Payroll Management


Explanation:
This is a possibility if the person was working in the payroll management department. Perhaps you have more specifics in the CV.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
27 mins

agree  xxxY
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remuneration


Explanation:
salary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-05 08:46:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The person who wrote the CV probably put in the heading SALARY and then left it blank - to be filled in at his own choice if he desired to give that information to the company that was interviewing him - sometimes sending in a CV with the SALARY field filled in can eliminate the chance of getting an interview.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 day18 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  xxxY: Tasks carried out??
8 days
  -> Have to take the questions up with the person who wrote the CV

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job Description


Explanation:
- 'job description' normally used in Management by Objective.

- don't know why 'tasks carried out in the job' equals 'salary' as above. Payscale?

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salary!!! This refers to the salary earned in the previous job/s ...It is usual in the description o


Explanation:
..f a managerial candidate or the profile of a managerial position. It means what WAS paid or accepted or earned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remuneration, as stated above, is also valid, but it usually refers to yearly remunerations..


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It sound like it is a mistake.


Explanation:
Probably, it should read: "Salary based on following duties and responsibilities:".

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
8 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
18 hrs

agree  ashi
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Responsibilities


Explanation:
You gave the answer yourself. ;-}

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485
Grading comment
Although I am not completely convinced of my choice, I feel it is the best which fits the situation.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Track record or achievements/accomplishments


Explanation:
Track record tracks past achievements. Both terms imply only exceptional accomplishments are listed.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53