KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

lead an engagement

English translation: not good English!


15:22 Oct 27, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lead an engagement
is this the common term?

it seems to refer to the person who heads/directs a round of talks (in this case with another company)which leads to an agreement/contract being signed on future collaboration

"I lead(in past tense) an engagement to distribute the client base."
Xeniz
Spain
English translation:not good English!
Explanation:
I'd say this has either been written by a non-native speaker or someone who is at best semi-literate (unfortunately this is not that uncommon the business community).

The entire sentence needs rewriting.

My guess is that it means:

I lead/headed a project to widen/expand the (company's)client base
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, also to Drak for his comments with I entirely agree with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not good English!
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Led is the past tense of lead.Refugio
4spearhead a consultation
#41698 (LSF)
3lead a project (or "become a project leader" or "initiate a project")
Drak
1lead an initiative?RHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not good English!


Explanation:
I'd say this has either been written by a non-native speaker or someone who is at best semi-literate (unfortunately this is not that uncommon the business community).

The entire sentence needs rewriting.

My guess is that it means:

I lead/headed a project to widen/expand the (company's)client base

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks, also to Drak for his comments with I entirely agree with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
6 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
10 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin: if business is war then this military term is applicable althoout the English is stilted (probably written by an English speaker relying on office terminology, i. e. without thought for outside readers)
16 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
70 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spearhead a consultation


Explanation:
I spearheaded a consultative round to diversify the client base.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: don't see much improvement on the original here I'm afraid
4 mins
  -> term may not be so; sentence definitely better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lead an initiative?


Explanation:
I agree that this is not good English.

I am just guessing.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead a project (or "become a project leader" or "initiate a project")


Explanation:
In some companies ('tis true!) the management is not very educated in terms of the correct use of the English language and they also tend to use "dignified" terms to describe menial tasks. Very often a "task" becomes a "project" or "engagement" or you name it... The term may be used for taking a bunch of mail to the post office, as well as for planing a corporate merger...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Led is the past tense of lead.


Explanation:
sp.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485