KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

credit to or credit with

English translation: gutschreiben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit to or credit with
English translation:gutschreiben
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

14:17 Oct 29, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / airline business frequent flyer
English term or phrase: credit to or credit with
200 nagradnih milja UBILJEŽIT CE SE na Vas racun
You/Your account will be credited 200 miles
200 miles will be credited to you/your account
You/Your accouunt will be credited with
Laura Radaljac Puch
gutschreiben
Explanation:
"Ihrem Konto werden 200 Flugmeilen gutgeschrieben..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry. No German question. (C; Cheers, Kim.

As for the question, I think both versions are possible. Seems like a matter of taste to me. Then again, I\'m no native.

Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
Laura
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19Both
Kim Metzger
4 +7if it's a matter of grammar or what sounds right...
Jennie Sherrick, MA
5gutschreiben
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gutschreiben


Explanation:
"Ihrem Konto werden 200 Flugmeilen gutgeschrieben..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry. No German question. (C; Cheers, Kim.

As for the question, I think both versions are possible. Seems like a matter of taste to me. Then again, I\'m no native.



Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: English please, Rolf.
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
Both


Explanation:
At least in US English, both prepositions are used. Here are my proposals for correction.

Your account will be credited WITH 200 miles

200 miles will be credited to your account - not you account

Your accouunt will be credited with


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: You beat me to it Kim! :)
3 mins
  -> Fast Eddy strikes again!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Quick and correct, as always. (C:
5 mins

agree  Mura
6 mins

agree  #41698 (LSF)
27 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
31 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, all three are possible, but "you account" won't do at all. Being a Moderator doesn't hurt, either, speed-wise.
41 mins
  -> Hi Christopher. No, being a moderator doesn't give me a speed advantage. It's Fast Eddy.

agree  Refugio
44 mins

agree  NancyLynn
52 mins

agree  Alina Matei
59 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Krokodil
1 hr

agree  Gabor Kiss
2 hrs

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
3 hrs

agree  Bryan Crumpler
6 hrs

agree  JCEC
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
if it's a matter of grammar or what sounds right...


Explanation:
Not sure what your question is, but I'm assuming its grammar. I've capitalized changes to your sentences and put what would sound right (at least to me).

YOUR account will be credited WITH 200 miles

200 miles will be credited to YOUR account

YOUR account will be credited with


Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
39 mins
  -> Thanks Christopher

agree  NancyLynn
50 mins
  -> Thanks NancyLynn

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bryan Crumpler
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  JCEC
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chinoise
4 days
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxY
5 days
  -> Thanks