KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

off-sites

English translation: off-site meetings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-sites
English translation:off-site meetings
Entered by: Refugio

06:14 Nov 1, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: off-sites
"Success can be measured in staff meetings, communication meetings, off-sites, business reviews, and council meetings."

[Success of a behavioural change program being implemented company-wide]
Ramona Ali
off-site meetings
Explanation:
It seems they used the shortened form because there were already too many "meetings" in the sentence.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody - I appreaciate all your responses. I wanted to be sure that "off-sites" didn't carry a specific meaning on its own.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4off-site meetingsRefugio
5 +1out of the officeChris Rowson
4 +1meetings outside the office
Ralf Lemster
5Unable to view answersFuad Yahya
4 +1off-site meetingsFuad Yahya
3 +1a meeting held outside of office premiseseldira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
off-site meetings


Explanation:
It seems they used the shortened form because there were already too many "meetings" in the sentence.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody - I appreaciate all your responses. I wanted to be sure that "off-sites" didn't carry a specific meaning on its own.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxY
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
38 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-site meetings


Explanation:
"Off-site" is most typicaly used as an adjective ("I need to send you to an off-site assignment") or an adverb ("No fraternization is allowed, on-site or off-site"). When used as an adverb, the hyphen is sometimes dropped.

In this case, the expression is used as a noun. It is in essence an abbreviation for a noun phrase consisting of a "mystery" noun modified by "off-site." This is analogous to using "physical" for the phrase "physical examination" or "advance" for "advance payment."

The trick here is to guess the mystery noun. Reading the full sentence, the context seems to be about meetings ("staff meetings, communications meetings, . . . council meetings.") This tells me that the behavior modification program is supposed to result in better behavior in meetings, such as off-site meetings.

This is the most sense I could make out of it, given the limited context.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
38 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unable to view answers


Explanation:
I am unable at this point to view answers that have been posted for this question, not even my answer, or even determine if any answer has been posted, other than mine. Until ProZ.com has been fully restored, it will not be possible to tell if any particular answer has been already suggested by another person. If my answer is a repitition of a previous answer, I apologize. I have no way of knowing.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a meeting held outside of office premises


Explanation:
www.fastcompany.com/online/32/roadwarrior.html - 3

Offbeat Sites for Off-Sites
Make your next off-site meeting a staff treat.

by Amy Wilson from FC issue 32, page 88
March 2000

It's strange, we know, but traveling on business often means going to a new place to interact with many of the same old people. We're talking about that much-dreaded company ritual, the corporate off-site: the planning session, the annual sales meeting -- you get the ( bleak ) picture. Here's a collection of offbeat sites in major cities that might change the mood at your next off-site.



    Reference: http://www.fastcompany.com/online/32/roadwarrior.html
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
38 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of the office


Explanation:
It means events which are arranged by a company to get a group of people together away from the office ("off-site"). There are few reasons for doing this, usually so that they can concentrate on some issue, without distractions of phones, other people, and the temptation quickly to check back at their desk. There´s also a getting-to-know each-better function.

I have participated in a couple of off-sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 10:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don´t ask me how eldira´s reference drifted onto my answer. It´s a good one, though - welcome, reference!

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
38 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meetings outside the office


Explanation:
"Off-sites" is short for "off-site meetings", i.e. staff meetings outside one's own premises. AFAIK the concept was pioneered in investment banking.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
38 days