KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

road map

English translation: action plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road map
English translation:action plan
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

15:39 Dec 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: road map
THE COMPANY IS ENGAGED IN FINALIZATION OF *ROAD MAP*.

Generally, it is the duty of Public Works Department to undertake the mapping and construction of roads meant for general public. Naturally we don't expect a company to indulge in such type of welfare measures.

I can sense that this is some sort of a symbolic usage. Kindly help me to reach at the destination i.e. the hidden meaning.
R. Chopra
action plan
Explanation:
would be a possible meaning - the company basically sets out what they are going to do in the future...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11action planKlaus Dorn
5 +2see explanation
Bruce Popp
5 +1A one-page document combining strategic objectives and a timelinePeter Coles
5Detailed forward planning
Anne Lee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
action plan


Explanation:
would be a possible meaning - the company basically sets out what they are going to do in the future...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: very NICE!
16 mins

agree  jerrie: how they are going to get from A (present position) to B (future position), where they are going, and how they are going to get there! (Wish I knew!!)
27 mins

agree  Drak: strategic planning
32 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi: Very good
3 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
1 day29 mins

agree  Anette Herbert
1 day17 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
2 days22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Here the sense is figurative. The road map is a plan, direction or strategy showing the route on which to move forward.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detailed forward planning


Explanation:
You will find this commonly used when companies discuss company strategies, e.g.:
----------------
Novell this week rolled out project Destiny, its 18-month road map for taking its directory services and security technologies into a new world driven by identity management and Web services.

Less a product road-map and more a vision of how its current and future products will support this new enterprise environment, Destiny is a major bet by a vendor wrestling to find its place in a world dominated by Microsoft's .NET on the one hand and the J2EE camp on the other.
--------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:

The OpenHW road map can be divided into three main stages. If we can follow these stages we will have new industrial and technological revolution.

http://www.opencores.org/OIPC/road.shtml


    Reference: http://www.webservices.org/index.php/article/articleview/531...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Coles: broadly agree, but roadmaps aren't usually detailed
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A one-page document combining strategic objectives and a timeline


Explanation:
There's no precise definition of roadmap, but from the dozen or so that I've seen (and ... err ... produced) I'd make the following generalisations ...

They're intended to provide a high level overview of the companies strategic direction, in an easily understandable format.

I've yet to see one that was more than a single page long, and they usually use graphics in particular to emphais the time scale.

They are organised as a sequence of "milestones" to be achieved, sometimes grouped by year.

There are less milestones, and they are often rather more aspirational, than those that might be found in an action or project plan, and I've yet to see a roadmap with actions or milestones allocated to individuals.

They often have just a small number of threads woven together, each with milestones that follow logically one after the other.

An example of a thread (only slightly exaggerated) might be:
Year 1 - launch web site
Year 2 - enable e-commerce on web site
Year 3 - invent new e-business paradigm that revolutionises our industry giving us a leadership position.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
8 hrs