KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

critical importance

English translation: absolutely essential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical importance
English translation:absolutely essential
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:33 Dec 31, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: critical importance
Accuracy and reliability in the preparation of business records is of **critical importance** to the company's decision-making process.

What is meant by this critical importance in the above context?
R. Chopra
absolutely essential
Explanation:
When managers are making decisions they must be able to rely on the accuracy and reliability of the business records. Otherwise serious mistakes can be made that will adversely affect the company.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Critical: having a decisive importance in the success or failure of something
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much. All the linguists have provided great answers but it is a tradition that only one have to take the credit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3absolutely essential
Kim Metzger
4 +1see commentSusana Galilea
5decisive importance / crucial importanceRefugio
4fundamental importance
Sarah Ponting
3Make or break
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absolutely essential


Explanation:
When managers are making decisions they must be able to rely on the accuracy and reliability of the business records. Otherwise serious mistakes can be made that will adversely affect the company.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Critical: having a decisive importance in the success or failure of something

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thank you very much. All the linguists have provided great answers but it is a tradition that only one have to take the credit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
11 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
31 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
It means it is essential, of crucial importance

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Make or break


Explanation:
If you haven't got a critical part, the whole machine is useless.

For example, $250,000 of Rolls Royce with no spark plugs -- the spark plugs are "critical" because the car doesn't work without them.

Likewise, the steering wheel is critical but the electric windows are not critical because the car will still perform its basic function.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental importance


Explanation:
i.e. the company's decision-making policy is based on accuracy and reliability and thus would not be possible without them.

Happy New Year

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fundamental: Forming or serving as an essential component of a system or structure; central: an example that was fundamental to the argument.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decisive importance / crucial importance


Explanation:
Without accurate records, the company simply cannot make good decisions, and thus the business itself would be in jeopardy.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485