KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

let our days roll in

English translation: We chose not to roll over medium-term cash instruments that matured


10:24 Jan 9, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Fund report (fixed income)
English term or phrase: let our days roll in
I don't understand the expression "we let our days roll in" at the end of the following paragraph: "After the announcement we maintained our weighted average maturities in the 50-55 day for our rated money market funds and 80-85 day range for our non-rated funds to take advantage of the now positively sloped LIBOR curve. Toward the end of the quarter, we let our days roll in and let our cash positions build to give us flexibility over year-end."
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:We chose not to roll over medium-term cash instruments that matured
Explanation:
Medium-term cash instruments have a maturity date, and in the fund management industry the jargon is to roll them over on maturity, i.e. re-invest in a similar instrument. In this case the fund manager has chosen not to do so and to simply allow the proceeds of the instruments that mature each day to be returned to the fund as cash rather than tie them up in new fixed-term instruments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops split infinitive ... before the comments roll in, I should probably have said \"and instead to allow the proceeds ...\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops split infinitive ... before the comments roll in, I should probably have said \"and instead to allow the proceeds ...\".
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! As for the split infinitive, I can assure you that we who translate from English learn to put up with plenty of things that are far worse :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We chose not to roll over medium-term cash instruments that maturedPeter Coles
4 +1We let time play to our advantage as the harvest reaped itself.
Arthur Borges
4let time go by
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We let time play to our advantage as the harvest reaped itself.


Explanation:
...as best I grasp it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: We sat back and just watched the money come in all by itself.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: maybe the bit about the "harvest reaping" is a bit much, Arthur! :P
21 mins
  -> I get carried away with myself, I know: thanx for the reminder :--(

neutral  Refugio: Reminds me of the old folk song Oleana.
13 hrs
  ->  :-))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let time go by


Explanation:
and the money come rolling in


i.e. we did nothing, just waited for the time to expire

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We chose not to roll over medium-term cash instruments that matured


Explanation:
Medium-term cash instruments have a maturity date, and in the fund management industry the jargon is to roll them over on maturity, i.e. re-invest in a similar instrument. In this case the fund manager has chosen not to do so and to simply allow the proceeds of the instruments that mature each day to be returned to the fund as cash rather than tie them up in new fixed-term instruments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops split infinitive ... before the comments roll in, I should probably have said \"and instead to allow the proceeds ...\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops split infinitive ... before the comments roll in, I should probably have said \"and instead to allow the proceeds ...\".

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help! As for the split infinitive, I can assure you that we who translate from English learn to put up with plenty of things that are far worse :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I don´t know, I think in this business it is customary to split the infinitive. But otherwise I am in complete agreement. :-)
19 mins
  -> Sadly, the author of the original text appears to be going for full scale re-invention of the English language :-)

agree  AhmedAMS
198 days