KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

put-in-place resources

English translation: resources that have been put in place


09:19 Jan 10, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: put-in-place resources
Again me! And still coping hard with the processes.

"Input data for put-in-place resources process:

1.Order, 2. Stocks, 3. Line allocations, 4.Bills of Material," etc.

It is sometimes referred to as "put in place resources process", without the dashes.

So, is it an idiom? If yes, what is a put-in-place resource? Or does it simply mean "process of putting resources in place"?

Thanks again.
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
English translation:resources that have been put in place
Explanation:
"Put-in-place resources" are resources that have been put in place, i.e., deployed to serve their intended purpose. That is how I read it.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crown has a valid point below. To play the guessing game again, I think the phrase \"Input data for put-in-place resources process\" means \"input data for the process of putting resources in place\". What do you think?
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad. You are really good at guessing and that was what I needed with that puzzle type translation:-) And thank you, Hermann, for your contribution but the report already had a "Integration of Resources" part. And Crown, thank you for the offer and sorry for bothering you with the questions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kaynak tahsisixxxCrown
4resources that have been put in placeFuad Yahya
4process to integrate resources
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process to integrate resources


Explanation:
that's what i make of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found a meaning for put-in-place / put in place in \'Ernst\' - it describes something similar to my above suggestion, i.e. integrate - literally: \'to bring in\', \'to bring on-line\'.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resources that have been put in place


Explanation:
"Put-in-place resources" are resources that have been put in place, i.e., deployed to serve their intended purpose. That is how I read it.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 09:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crown has a valid point below. To play the guessing game again, I think the phrase \"Input data for put-in-place resources process\" means \"input data for the process of putting resources in place\". What do you think?

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad. You are really good at guessing and that was what I needed with that puzzle type translation:-) And thank you, Hermann, for your contribution but the report already had a "Integration of Resources" part. And Crown, thank you for the offer and sorry for bothering you with the questions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCrown: what about the "process"
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kaynak tahsisi


Explanation:
:)
Luck!

xxxCrown
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Dear Crown, English (mono) is for answers in English.
10 hrs
  -> Sure, but the asker seeks for a Turkish meaning :)