KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

frustrating valuation opportunity

English translation: The frustration results from lacking potential for steady growth...


13:07 Jan 14, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Fund report
English term or phrase: frustrating valuation opportunity
I fail to make sense of the following paragraph - how can the valutation opportunity be frustrating?

"We find a small core of stocks where steady growth can be predicted in Mexico, India, Hong Kong/China, and to a lesser extent in Korea, and Southeast Asia. Most frustrating is the valuation opportunity in Korea, a market where very low prices reflect widespread scepticism about the ability of corporate managers to create sustained value for shareholders."
Johanna Holmberg
English translation:The frustration results from lacking potential for steady growth...
Explanation:
...as opposed to the situation in the countries mentioned before (e.g. India).

This means that the valuation of Korean shares/stocks is bound to lead to most frustrating/unsatisfactory results due to an extremely weak economy and stock/share performance.

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The frustration results from lacking potential for steady growth...
Steffen Walter
4The fund is already invested in these stocks, which are cheap, but not rising (as they should!!)Peter Coles


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The frustration results from lacking potential for steady growth...


Explanation:
...as opposed to the situation in the countries mentioned before (e.g. India).

This means that the valuation of Korean shares/stocks is bound to lead to most frustrating/unsatisfactory results due to an extremely weak economy and stock/share performance.

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Frustrating because the valuation levels (e.g. P/E ratios) are simply "cheap" as opposed to "attractive"
2 hrs
  -> Yes, could've made it even clearer :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fund is already invested in these stocks, which are cheap, but not rising (as they should!!)


Explanation:
Can't be sure without more information, but I suspect that the fund manager may already be holding stocks that he bought cheaply, and is frustrated that the market has come around to his view allowing him to realise the profits that he expected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that should read, \"is frustrated that the market has NOT come around to his view ...\".

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47