KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

PER SHIRLEY

English translation: according to Shirley


10:15 Mar 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Billing
English term or phrase: PER SHIRLEY
In a US invoice:

FREIGHT-QUOTED
EXPORT CHARGES-TREATED AS FREIGHT PER SHIRLEY
Jacek Krankowski
English translation:according to Shirley
Explanation:
Shirley is being quoted. She is not necessarily the one who decided to treat export charges as freight.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Will stick to this as the most natural choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by Shirley
ViktoriaG
4 +2according to ShirleyFuad Yahya
3 +1name of a town or airport etc.?
writeaway
3Could it be the name of the freight company?John Bowden
1Another optionxxxUpdate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by Shirley


Explanation:
I believe what they mean to say is that Shirley is the one responsible for treating export charges as freight.

"Custom clearance by Shirley" could be an alternative.

In any case, it's Shirley's fault! ;)

I hope this helps! ;)

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: by or according to
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  jccantrell: Yep, someone is covering their a$$ by naming the source of the information, i.e., Shirley!
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
name of a town or airport etc.?


Explanation:
my suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Possibly - there is a Shirley in Indiana...
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to Shirley


Explanation:
Shirley is being quoted. She is not necessarily the one who decided to treat export charges as freight.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Will stick to this as the most natural choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
47 mins

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Another option


Explanation:
Shirley is the name/brand of a product. Then it should be understood ... freight for each Shirley.

xxxUpdate
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Could it be the name of the freight company?


Explanation:
There are several freight/trucking companies with the surname Shirley, e.g. Edwin Shirley Trucking Limited (mind you, most of them seem to be in the UK - don't know if that fits your source)
HTH


    Reference: http://www.yourock-weroll.com/intro2.html
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140