KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

market (here)

English translation: shall be so marked/made clear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be so market
English translation:shall be so marked/made clear
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

07:04 Mar 26, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: market (here)
market (aici)

Equipment provided by X for the use of Y or purchased by Y with funds wholly supplied or reimbursed by X shall be the property of X and shall be so ***market***.

did they mean 'marketed'?

Thank you,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
marked
Explanation:
Perhaps they mean "marked"

e.g.

[ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The Pall Banner contains copyrighted property of Pall and shall be so marked
and/or designated as the copyrighted property of Pall on your site. ...
www.pall.com/link/link2.asp
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7markedGrace Anderson
5Marketed
Florence Evans
3 +1and this shall/will be made clear
jerrie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
marked


Explanation:
Perhaps they mean "marked"

e.g.

[ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The Pall Banner contains copyrighted property of Pall and shall be so marked
and/or designated as the copyrighted property of Pall on your site. ...
www.pall.com/link/link2.asp

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: perhaps
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: a logical answer
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: seems likely
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: Very smart. I would, however, check with the client.
2 hrs

agree  PCovs
8 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marketed


Explanation:
You're right, they did mean marketed in that sentence.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grace Anderson: Would you market i.e. put up for sale "equipment provided by X for the use of Y" ?
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and this shall/will be made clear


Explanation:
Any equipment that is provided/paid for/reimbursed by X for Y's use remains the property of X, and this shall/will be made clear.

Hard to say if marked or marketed was intended, since both kind of make sense. I think the overall meaning is that it is made clear to all concerned that although Y is using/demonstrating the 'equipment' (whatever it may be), where the equipment has been 'loaned'/paid for by X, it is still X's property/product.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
9 hrs