KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

extension USD

English translation: unit price multiplied by quantity (in US Dollars)


16:55 Mar 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: extension USD
a table with columns:
description
quantity
unit price
extension USD

total price
etc.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:unit price multiplied by quantity (in US Dollars)
Explanation:
USD is US $

Take a look at the following invoice form:

http://ncs.science.sjsu.edu/FIles/PDF/GENERIC INVOICE.pdf
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
would have been weird if i was unable to decipher USD, no
:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a special discount in US dollars, perhaps?
Montefiore
5unit price multiplied by quantity (in US Dollars)Fuad Yahya
2 +1US dollars extensionxxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a special discount in US dollars, perhaps?


Explanation:
USD - dollars US

"Extension" often means some sort of additional privileges or a compromise that the party in charge will offer for the sake of a client/customer.

It may also mean extension of the time/term of payment, or a reduced price if the client pays in US dollars.

Just guessing, of course, as there is not enough context here.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: exactly
1 hr
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Antonio Camangi
2 hrs
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
US dollars extension


Explanation:
hth

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr
  -> Thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unit price multiplied by quantity (in US Dollars)


Explanation:
USD is US $

Take a look at the following invoice form:

http://ncs.science.sjsu.edu/FIles/PDF/GENERIC INVOICE.pdf


    Reference: http://ncs.science.sjsu.edu/FIles/PDF/GENERIC%20INVOICE.pdf
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
would have been weird if i was unable to decipher USD, no
:))