KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

shipment vs. freight

English translation: action vs cargo (load)


15:57 May 18, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / petroleum supply-chain
English term or phrase: shipment vs. freight
In a petroleum supply-chain management context, what is the difference (if any) between shipment and freight?
The text is mainly about getting gasoline to pumps.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
English translation:action vs cargo (load)
Explanation:
The references below refer to the action of transportating the cargo or load (freight). Thus, you could understand it as "transportation vs cargo"

Freight may also be the fee or charge paid for a shipment or tranportation.

[PDF]PRESS RELEASE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... By controlling the shipment of the freight on key product lines, we can dramatically
enhance our retail support network ­ and ultimate service to our Ace ...
www.cbre.com/.../ Ace+Hardware+Press+Release2.pdf - Páginas similares

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The consignee at the date of the shipment of the freight resided at New Orleans
and was engaged in the business of shipping broker in negotiating for cargo ...
laws.lp.findlaw.com/getcase/us/229/336.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]North American North American North American North American North ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... To secure the shipment of the freight to-night it became necessary to let the
loaded train from above in the quarry come down the grade of the cut. ...
www.strangeark.com/nabr/NABR3.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody. Hard to assign the points, because everybody helped a bit and there were overlapping answers. It seems that in my text "shipment" refers to the load, and freight, too, but freight is used in sentences about invoicing, most likely referring to the shipping charges.
There were other similar answers, but this one was the first.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8action vs cargo (load)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +5My understanding
Kim Metzger
5 +1shipment = goods, freight = shipment fee
ViktoriaG
3shipment (at sea) - freight (on land)
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
action vs cargo (load)


Explanation:
The references below refer to the action of transportating the cargo or load (freight). Thus, you could understand it as "transportation vs cargo"

Freight may also be the fee or charge paid for a shipment or tranportation.

[PDF]PRESS RELEASE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... By controlling the shipment of the freight on key product lines, we can dramatically
enhance our retail support network ­ and ultimate service to our Ace ...
www.cbre.com/.../ Ace+Hardware+Press+Release2.pdf - Páginas similares

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The consignee at the date of the shipment of the freight resided at New Orleans
and was engaged in the business of shipping broker in negotiating for cargo ...
laws.lp.findlaw.com/getcase/us/229/336.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]North American North American North American North American North ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... To secure the shipment of the freight to-night it became necessary to let the
loaded train from above in the quarry come down the grade of the cut. ...
www.strangeark.com/nabr/NABR3.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, everybody. Hard to assign the points, because everybody helped a bit and there were overlapping answers. It seems that in my text "shipment" refers to the load, and freight, too, but freight is used in sentences about invoicing, most likely referring to the shipping charges.
There were other similar answers, but this one was the first.
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
3 mins

agree  DGK T-I: also there can be 'a shipment' of freight/cargo, meaning the cargo carried on one particular (most often) ship on one particular journey. 'Shipping' (as an action) is another synonym.
19 mins

agree  xxxIno66
26 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
55 mins

agree  Marie Scarano: also with Giuli for "shipment" as a specific lot of freight
4 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Good explanation
8 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
9 hrs

agree  Defiant Khaki: I agree. I have checked on this.
3430 days
  -> Thank you Defiant!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
My understanding


Explanation:
I'd say the term freight refers to the material that is being shipped - in your case, gasoline. Shipment the process of shipping or it is also used synonomously with freight. The shipment arrived late - the freight arrived late.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From \"Glossary of Logistics Terms\"

Freight: Goods being transported from one place to another.

Shipment: A shipment is a user-defined unit containing goods (single or multiple units) and requires transportation from one location to another. A shipment becomes a shipment when it leaves the consignor\'s location. A shipment is complete when it arrives at the consignee\'s destination.

http://www.fspworld.com/logisticsg3.html#S


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 mins

agree  DGK T-I
23 mins

agree  xxxIno66
26 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
8 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shipment (at sea) - freight (on land)


Explanation:
could be another interpretation - and a logical one at that, I think.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DGK T-I: Hi. Definitely logical, but I would argue (with apologies)not necessarily, because one word for a cargo ship is a 'freighter' ':-)
6 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Today, to ship simply means versenden, to cause to be transported by ship, truck, train, etc. Think of the word 'iron' as in ironing one's clothes. They're no longer made of iron but the word is still in use.
35 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipment = goods, freight = shipment fee


Explanation:
Simply put, regardless of the industry.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Defiant Khaki: Hi! I would disagree with that because after a little research, I've cocluded that shipment=transportation while freight=cargo.
3429 days