KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

inspiring or stimulating or...?

English translation: stimulating


15:16 May 24, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: inspiring or stimulating or...?
I am looking for a good wording: this is from a job application, where the applicant (an assistant) is looking for "a working environment that is inspiring".

I am not sure if inspiration is the right word here - could you please advise me?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:stimulating
Explanation:
definitely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stimulating work (not working) environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Also, we\'ve learned our commitment to equal opportunity leads to a more stimulating work environment.

addurl.altavista.com/about/jobs


\"We offer the opportunity to work with cutting-edge security technologies in a stimulating work environment.\"

www.sses.net/jobs/


\"The Medicines Company is committed to providing their employees with a stimulating work environment, as well as a competitive salary and bonus plan...\"

www.angiomax.com/business_content/ employment_opportunities.htm


\"global network in more than 50 countries. Stimulating work environment. Discover hundreds of attractive career opportunities in Retail ... \"

www.cacee.com/coptions/2002/g3.asp
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Dear All,
Thanks a lot and have a nice weekend.
:)
Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stimulating
Sarah Ponting
5 +2stimulating; challenging
Marian Greenfield
3 +3challenging
Kim Metzger
4 +2stimulatingNancy Arrowsmith
4motivating
swisstell
1motivating (something he/she feels passionate about)RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stimulating


Explanation:
definitely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stimulating work (not working) environment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Also, we\'ve learned our commitment to equal opportunity leads to a more stimulating work environment.

addurl.altavista.com/about/jobs


\"We offer the opportunity to work with cutting-edge security technologies in a stimulating work environment.\"

www.sses.net/jobs/


\"The Medicines Company is committed to providing their employees with a stimulating work environment, as well as a competitive salary and bonus plan...\"

www.angiomax.com/business_content/ employment_opportunities.htm


\"global network in more than 50 countries. Stimulating work environment. Discover hundreds of attractive career opportunities in Retail ... \"

www.cacee.com/coptions/2002/g3.asp

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Dear All,
Thanks a lot and have a nice weekend.
:)
Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  DGK T-I
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  J. Leo
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  airmailrpl
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Bin Zhang
2 days1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
challenging


Explanation:
a challenging work environment

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 mins

agree  DGK T-I
13 mins

agree  airmailrpl
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motivating


Explanation:
the jack-of-all-trades in such a case. If you are motivated in (doing) a job, you will also - at times, hopefully - be inspired or stimulated

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stimulating; challenging


Explanation:
seeking a stimulating [ or challenging] position

is common cv-speak.

Have never seen <inspiring> in this context... and I've reviewed tons of resumes... (was a hiring manager and currently often provide resume-writing advice and have published two articles on resume writing)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  airmailrpl
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
motivating (something he/she feels passionate about)


Explanation:
you are right that inspiring is not usually used on work applications

work environment which motivates me (thinking - not saying - to get up in the morning :-))

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stimulating


Explanation:
is much better, it can also be intellectually stimulating, or stimulating and innovative.
Inspiring usually has more to do with spiritual, Church issues.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
3 mins

agree  airmailrpl
18 hrs