KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

TV Cartoons

English translation: Not a channel, but an eminent TV & film cartoon production company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TV Cartoons London (TVC)
English translation:Not a channel, but an eminent TV & film cartoon production company
Entered by: DGK T-I

19:43 May 24, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: TV Cartoons
King Features came along with the script for YEllow Submarinw, and that came after Tv series of the Beatles that were produced at TV Cartoons in London.

Is TV Cartoons a part of BBC or a seperate tv channel?
Lacrimosa
Not a channel, but an eminent TV production company
Explanation:
It has produced many respected cartoon films shown on Channel 4, the BBC and the cinema.
Full history is given in the reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not part of the BBC.
Well known films include \"When the wind blows\".
Originally set up in the 1950\'s to produce TV commercials (within Britain, a very \"un-BBC\" activity, since to this day the BBC does not show commercials in the UK !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not part of the BBC.
Well known films include \"When the wind blows\".
Originally set up in the 1950\'s to produce TV commercials (within Britain, a very \"un-BBC\" activity, since to this day the BBC does not show commercials in the UK !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Channel 4 is another totally separate - semi commercial - TV Channel and production company in the UK, usually competing with the BBC and it\'s 2 UK terrestrial TV channels - BBC1 & BBC2, + digital channels).
Both have shown films made by TVC (TV Cartoons).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tvclondon.com/main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tvclondon.com/main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tvclondon.com/main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So TVC (TV Cartoons, London) is not part of the BBC, and it\'s not a channel either - it\'s a separate cartoon film & TV production company.

Good luck
Giuli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(NB - by \"cartoon film & TV production company\", I meant of course that they produce long & short cartoon/animated productions for cinema & TV broadcast.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(NB - by \"cartoon film & TV production company\", I meant of course that they produce long & short cartoon/animated productions for cinema & TV broadcast.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tvclondon.com/main.htm
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Not a channel, but an eminent TV production company
DGK T-I
5 +1independent animation company
PCovs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Not a channel, but an eminent TV production company


Explanation:
It has produced many respected cartoon films shown on Channel 4, the BBC and the cinema.
Full history is given in the reference below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not part of the BBC.
Well known films include \"When the wind blows\".
Originally set up in the 1950\'s to produce TV commercials (within Britain, a very \"un-BBC\" activity, since to this day the BBC does not show commercials in the UK !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not part of the BBC.
Well known films include \"When the wind blows\".
Originally set up in the 1950\'s to produce TV commercials (within Britain, a very \"un-BBC\" activity, since to this day the BBC does not show commercials in the UK !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Channel 4 is another totally separate - semi commercial - TV Channel and production company in the UK, usually competing with the BBC and it\'s 2 UK terrestrial TV channels - BBC1 & BBC2, + digital channels).
Both have shown films made by TVC (TV Cartoons).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tvclondon.com/main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:49:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tvclondon.com/main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 21:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tvclondon.com/main.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So TVC (TV Cartoons, London) is not part of the BBC, and it\'s not a channel either - it\'s a separate cartoon film & TV production company.

Good luck
Giuli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(NB - by \"cartoon film & TV production company\", I meant of course that they produce long & short cartoon/animated productions for cinema & TV broadcast.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(NB - by \"cartoon film & TV production company\", I meant of course that they produce long & short cartoon/animated productions for cinema & TV broadcast.... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 22:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tvclondon.com/main.htm

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Therese Nichols: Separate - only for cartoons.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Therese :-) The reference gives a wonderful roll call of deservedly famous cartoon films they have made

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ino .... :-)

agree  Rowan Morrell: Good thorough answer.
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  PRAKAASH: good explanation!
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  PCovs
8 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxwendyzee
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Moore
15 hrs
  -> Thank you David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent animation company


Explanation:
King Features sub-contracted them to do this animation. See link.


    Reference: http://www.21stcenturyradio.com/NP-10-01-99.html.html
PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
11 hrs
  -> Cheers! :o)