KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

way ahead

English translation: the next steps


15:08 May 26, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: way ahead
The committee will review the interim reports, identify information gaps and consider the way ahead.

Can the phrase have more than one meaning?

Thanks a lot in advance.
Candide
English translation:the next steps
Explanation:
I wouldn't say your phrase has more than one meaning here. There is the expression "I'm way ahead" which means I'm further along than the others.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
All answers were equally useful, so I thank you all. Kim Metzger found an concise explanation that appeals particularly to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Not in this contextFuad Yahya
5 +3reflect upon the plan (road, path) for the futureRHELLER
4 +3consider the way forward / the next steps / future actions / measures to be taken going forward
Steffen Walter
3 +4the next steps
Kim Metzger
4 +3future strategyxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
future strategy


Explanation:
Not in this case - here, it can only mean "future strategy" or "future path". I can't imagine anything else.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
11 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
12 mins

agree  Jacob Jou
37 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflect upon the plan (road, path) for the future


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: plan for the future
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  DGK T-I
10 mins

agree  Jacob Jou
38 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the next steps


Explanation:
I wouldn't say your phrase has more than one meaning here. There is the expression "I'm way ahead" which means I'm further along than the others.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
All answers were equally useful, so I thank you all. Kim Metzger found an concise explanation that appeals particularly to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
3 mins

agree  DGK T-I
11 mins

agree  Jacob Jou
38 mins

agree  J. Leo
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consider the way forward / the next steps / future actions / measures to be taken going forward


Explanation:
...the next stage/phase

But all these options basically revolve around the same meaning. Do you also need a translation (if so, into what language)?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: the next steps
2 mins

agree  DGK T-I
13 mins

agree  Jacob Jou
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not in this context


Explanation:
To "consider the way ahead" means to examine the course that lies from this point forward.

In a different context, "way ahead" could mean "far beyond where we are," as in "The building you are looking for is way ahead." But that would be a very different context.


Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: examine the course that lies from this point forward.
3 mins

agree  DGK T-I
22 mins

agree  Jacob Jou
38 mins