KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

LME evening evaluation forward curve

English translation: price curve based on closing prices


14:40 Jul 3, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: LME evening evaluation forward curve
Is there a kind soul that can explain the above sentence to me?
In particular, what does 'evening evaluation' refer to?
(LME stands for London Metal Exchange).

Thanks a billion,
L
Laura Vinti
United States
English translation:price curve based on closing prices
Explanation:
The term "evaluation" strikes me as odd in this context, but perhaps this was chosen in view of the fact that the LME does not publish official closing prices.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Again, thanks a lot!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3price curve based on closing prices
Ralf Lemster
3Curva de Previsão da avaliação de regularização do LME
airmailrpl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Curva de Previsão da avaliação de regularização do LME


Explanation:
LME evening evaluation forward curve

of course 'evening evaluation' could always be an 'avaliação feito a noite" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 08:14:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

looks like \'avaliação feito a noite\" wasn\'t so far from the answer

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
price curve based on closing prices


Explanation:
The term "evaluation" strikes me as odd in this context, but perhaps this was chosen in view of the fact that the LME does not publish official closing prices.


    Reference: http://www.lme.co.uk/1134.asp
    Reference: http://www.lme.co.uk/2432.asp
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Again, thanks a lot!
Laura