KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

solving

English translation: As for customer satisfaction, we have found a big turnround in resolving sales service requests.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solving
English translation:As for customer satisfaction, we have found a big turnround in resolving sales service requests.
Entered by: Peter Linton

16:49 Jul 7, 2003
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: solving
What would be the best way to say the sentence :
As for the customers satisfaction regarding the solving of sales services requests we can notice a major turnaround.
OR
As for the customers satisfaction regarding sales services requests solving we can notice a major turnaround.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
As for customer satisfaction, we have found a big turnround in resolving sales service requests.
Explanation:
This is my attempt at a more idiomatic rendering. I strongly agree, as Rita Heller has done, with using 'resolve' not 'solve'. Generally, support staff 'resolve' rather than solve customer queries and requests. And as so often in English, it is more idiomatic to use a verb (resolve) than a noun (resolution).

Some other suggestions:
'the customer satisfaction' sounds a bit odd. So does 'can notice'.
Both sound, I' afraid, more French than English. And 'sales services requests solving' is a mouthful - better to break it up a bit.
Anyway that's my 2p worth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I wonder if \'sales services requests\' shouldn\'t be \'after-sales services requests\'. That would make far more sense. But there are quite a few Google references to \'sales services requests\', si it is not wrong.

However, I still disagree with using the word \'solution\' or \'solving\' in this context. You can of course solve a customer\'s specific technical problem. But if you are dealing with a customer request or a service issue, then there may be several outcomes - you might solve the technical problem, or you might refund the customer of some or all the cost, or you might tell the customer to read the user guide (called \'RTFM\' in the trade) or you might refer the issues to higher management. All this is generically described as \'resolving\' the customer issue. In the past, I have worked in this sort of customer service environment, and we had to fill in sheets headed \'Service Resolution.\'
What do other contributors think of this solving/resolving issue ?
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Suggestion
Kim Metzger
3 +3As for customer satisfaction, we have found a big turnround in resolving sales service requests.
Peter Linton
5satisfy a requestDavid Moore
5solutionFuad Yahya
3With regard to customer satisfaction, we can notice (see)RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfy a request


Explanation:
solve a problem!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You wouldn\'t normally say we \"can\" notice in this context, just we notice....but \"we can see\"; funny ol\' language, innit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 16:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, your first sentence with the alteration would be my choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 17:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence in full:
As for the customers\' satisfaction regarding the satisfying of sales services requests, we notice a major turnaround. Or:
As for customer satisfaction regarding the satisfying of sales services requests, we notice / we can see / a major turnaround.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Suggestion


Explanation:
We have noticed a major turnaround concerning customer satisfaction with the solution to sales service requests.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: no that sounds like English!
1 min

agree  J. Leo
4 mins

agree  Autobahn
11 mins

neutral  Peter Linton: Like it, except that I think 'resolution of' would be better and more idiomatic than 'solution to' - see my answer below.
42 mins
  -> Resolution sounds good. 'Found a big turnaround' sounds a little odd to this American.

agree  Сергей Лузан: I met resolution only in British legalese texts in fact. Solution seems to be enough.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With regard to customer satisfaction, we can notice (see)


Explanation:


With regard to customer satisfaction, we can notice (see) a major turnaround in the resolution of service requests

it is odd that the requests are service and sales - usually they come from one department or another

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As for customer satisfaction, we have found a big turnround in resolving sales service requests.


Explanation:
This is my attempt at a more idiomatic rendering. I strongly agree, as Rita Heller has done, with using 'resolve' not 'solve'. Generally, support staff 'resolve' rather than solve customer queries and requests. And as so often in English, it is more idiomatic to use a verb (resolve) than a noun (resolution).

Some other suggestions:
'the customer satisfaction' sounds a bit odd. So does 'can notice'.
Both sound, I' afraid, more French than English. And 'sales services requests solving' is a mouthful - better to break it up a bit.
Anyway that's my 2p worth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, I wonder if \'sales services requests\' shouldn\'t be \'after-sales services requests\'. That would make far more sense. But there are quite a few Google references to \'sales services requests\', si it is not wrong.

However, I still disagree with using the word \'solution\' or \'solving\' in this context. You can of course solve a customer\'s specific technical problem. But if you are dealing with a customer request or a service issue, then there may be several outcomes - you might solve the technical problem, or you might refund the customer of some or all the cost, or you might tell the customer to read the user guide (called \'RTFM\' in the trade) or you might refer the issues to higher management. All this is generically described as \'resolving\' the customer issue. In the past, I have worked in this sort of customer service environment, and we had to fill in sheets headed \'Service Resolution.\'
What do other contributors think of this solving/resolving issue ?


Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Norton: Yes, I believe this is the best translation.
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solution


Explanation:
Suggestion: As for customer satisfaction with the sales/services requests solution, we notice a clear turnaround.

A few points to consider:

- As for the: Delete "the"

- customers satisfaction regarding: Use "with" after "satisfaction."

- sales services requests: There are sales requests and service requests. I have not heard of "sales services requests" before. Perhaps what is meant is "sales and services requests" or "sales/services requests" or something along that line.

- solving: The word you are looking for is "solution."

- we can notice: You don't really need "can."

- a major turnaround: A turnaround is a major change, a change that is so significant that one can call it a turnaround. That is pretty big. To make the point stronger you can call it "a clear turnaround," or "an unmistakable turnaround," but not "major trunaround."

The first part of the sentence can be written:

With regards to
In regards to
Regarding
As to
With respect to
Respecting
...etc.

You can eliminate that part altogether if you reverse the sentence:

We notice a clear turnaround in customer satisfaction with the sales/services requests solution.



Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: You make some good and valid points, particularly about sales service requests, but I am still not sure that 'solution' is right in this context. See my note above.
4 hrs