KudoZ home » English » Bus/Financial

currency code for the Bulgarian leva

English translation: Was BGL,now BGN


14:39 Nov 1, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: currency code for the Bulgarian leva
Right now, I am looking for the international currency code (like GBP, USD, CHF) of the Bulgarian leva, but I think it might be useful to know where to find such information - it might even deserve a column on this site, I think.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:Was BGL,now BGN
Explanation:
Denomination took place on 5 July 1999. Prior to that date BGL was used. Since then BGN has been in use.
However, both codes are to be found. You should pay extra attention if dates shortly before and after 5 July 1999 are in question. If a paper contains amounts in leva before and after the denomination, you should use both codes accordingly.

Although BGN is the new code, BGL is still in use. As the Bulgarian National Bank states both will run for a period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-11-01 16:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BULGARIA Bulgarian Lev BGN 975 2
This comes into effect on 5 July 1999.
The old and new currency codes will run for a period of time. The conversion rate is 1000 BGL to 1 BGN.
The Bulgarian National Bank’s instructions up to date remain.
These codes have no regulatory effect.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-11-01 16:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lev
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Find out how you can help support Wikipedia\'s phenomenal growth.

The Lev (lv) is the currency of Bulgaria, and it has been used since 1881. Its smaller unit is called stotinka (plural - stotinki), and 100 stotinki are of the same value as one lev. The name means \'lion\'.

The ISO 4217 currency code for the Bulgarian Lev is BGN. On 1999-07-05 the lev was revalued at the rate of 1,000 old Lev for 1 new Lev. The code for the old Lev was BGL.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lev
Selected response from:

Empty Whiskey Glass
Grading comment
Oh, why can't I split those points?! I opted for this one due to the details, but special thanks to PAS and ildiko, and to all of you, your help was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6BGN
Yelena.
5 +3BGL and BGN
PAS
5 +2Was BGL,now BGN
Empty Whiskey Glass
5 +2BGN
jerrie
5 +1BGL
Ildiko Santana
4 +1BGLKpy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
BGN


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.xe.com
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
26 mins

agree  Elenacb
45 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  lim0nka
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

agree  vixen: I always use the XE site for conversions
1 day22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BGL


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.books-maps.com/BG/converter.html
Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
59 mins

neutral  vixen: refers to old currency (before 1999)
1 day22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BGN


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 14:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bulgarian lev BGN


    Reference: http://cloanto.com/currencyserver/currencies.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
25 mins

agree  Elenacb
45 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BGL and BGN


Explanation:
The Lev was denominated at a ratio of 1000 to 1.

The old currency (pre-denomination) was designated BGL.

The new designation is BGN.

Technically, BGL does not exist, unless you need to place it in a historical context.
For all contemporary (for lack of a better word) usage you should use BGN.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Svetozar: we\'re in the same boat, with the denomination of the Polish zloty in 1996.
Some people in Poland still use \"the old system\" - it makes it sound like you have more money!

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Clear explanation!
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  lim0nka: we were all millionaires then... ;)
5 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currency code for the bulgarian leva
Was BGL,now BGN


Explanation:
Denomination took place on 5 July 1999. Prior to that date BGL was used. Since then BGN has been in use.
However, both codes are to be found. You should pay extra attention if dates shortly before and after 5 July 1999 are in question. If a paper contains amounts in leva before and after the denomination, you should use both codes accordingly.

Although BGN is the new code, BGL is still in use. As the Bulgarian National Bank states both will run for a period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2003-11-01 16:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BULGARIA Bulgarian Lev BGN 975 2
This comes into effect on 5 July 1999.
The old and new currency codes will run for a period of time. The conversion rate is 1000 BGL to 1 BGN.
The Bulgarian National Bank’s instructions up to date remain.
These codes have no regulatory effect.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-11-01 16:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lev
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Find out how you can help support Wikipedia\'s phenomenal growth.

The Lev (lv) is the currency of Bulgaria, and it has been used since 1881. Its smaller unit is called stotinka (plural - stotinki), and 100 stotinki are of the same value as one lev. The name means \'lion\'.

The ISO 4217 currency code for the Bulgarian Lev is BGN. On 1999-07-05 the lev was revalued at the rate of 1,000 old Lev for 1 new Lev. The code for the old Lev was BGL.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lev


    Reference: http://www.bnb.bg/bnb/home.nsf/0/BB3978976E1F238CC2256B51003...
Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Oh, why can't I split those points?! I opted for this one due to the details, but special thanks to PAS and ildiko, and to all of you, your help was very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: valid point re. amounts pre- and post-denomination
1 min
  -> Being Bulgarian gives me wider point of view.

agree  vixen
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BGL


Explanation:
Here is my favorite site, the FXConverter, where you can find out about currencies of the world and do quick conversions:

http://www.oanda.com/convert/classic

"FXConverter (Foreign Exchange Currency Converter) is a multi-lingual Currency Converter with up to date exchange rates provided from leading market data contributors and is filtered for validity."

The lead to this site is another favorite of mine, the "ultimate online conversions pool":

http://www.onlineconversion.com/


    Reference: http://www.oanda.com/convert/classic
    Reference: http://www.onlineconversion.com/
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: BGL refers to old currency (before 1999); new currency is BGN
1 day20 hrs